Vote: Top wrestler of the week, Jan. 13 (Poll Closed)

  • Brandon Gibson, Walton-Verona – He got his 100th career win over a Harrison County opponent Jan. 11.
    3%
    199 votes

     
  • Maclain Morency, Anderson – Ranked third in the city in his 138-pound weight class, the freshman got the pin in his match at King of the Hill.
    29%
    2,274 votes

     
  • Alex Pitsch, Monroe – Ranked No. 1 in the city in his DII 145-pound weight class, the sophomore took first place with a 7-6 decision in the Spartan Wrestling Invitational in Lima.
    3%
    268 votes

     
  • Dakota Brooksbank, Simon Kenton – Ranked No. 1 in Northern Kentucky for the 220 weight class, he beat his Valley View opponent at the Miamisburg Pool Tournament and helped Simon Kenton win a team title.
    28%
    2,217 votes

     
  • Jawonya Johnson, Aiken – The senior won the championship at the 220-pound weight class, increasing his record to 18-5 and helping Aiken to a third-place finish at the Charlie Moore Invitational Jan. 10-11.
    1%
    98 votes

     
  • Orlando Smith, Reading – Ranked No. 1 in the city in his weight class, the senior advanced to a 17-5 season record after winning his 120-pound weight class and helping Reading to a second-place finish at the Charlie Moore Invitational Jan. 10-11.
    17%
    1,352 votes

     
  • Tim Smith, Colerain – Smith, ranked No. 1 last week in the city coaches poll, pinned his Harrison opponent in the championship round of the 145-pound weight class at the Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational
    3%
    264 votes

     
  • Isaiah Benson, Northwest – The junior, ranked fourth in the city in the 195-pound weight class, won the 182 weight class at the 2020 Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational Jan. 10-11.
    5%
    421 votes

     
  • Ethan Pickens, Mason – The sophomore increased his record to 17-2 after taking the championship in the 106-pound weight class, helping Mason to a team title at the Charlie Moore Invitational Jan. 10-11.
    2%
    163 votes

     
  • Jake Mumper, Roger Bacon – Ranked No. 1 in his weight class in Division III, Mumper won his 152-pound weight class at the Charlie Moore Invitational to increase his record to 17-0.
    4%
    288 votes

     
  • Abraham Garcia, Mt. Healthy – The senior won his weight class, 145, over an Aiken opponent in the Charlie Moore Invitational Jan. 10-11, bringing his record to 20-2.
    <1%
    26 votes

     
  • Josue Dawson, Princeton – Ranked No. 2 in his weight class in the city last week, he brought his undefeated season to 19-0 with a pin in the 126-pound weight class championship at the Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational Jan. 10-11, helping Princeton to fourth place as a team.
    2%
    146 votes

     
  • Brandon Smith, Fairfield – Ranked third in the city in his weight class, he won the 220-pound weight class over a tough Campbell County opponent in a 9-7 decision to help Fairfield to second place in the Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational Jan. 10-11.
    1%
    79 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com