Vote for the Nashville area girls athlete of the week (May 24-28) (Poll Closed)
Kiya Ferrell, Coffee County: Ferrell played a huge factor in helping the Lady Raiders make it to the Class AAA championship game batting 9-for-18 with three RBIs and also scoring 10 runs.
55%
(23,830 votes)
Claire Woods, Summertown: Woods went 4-0 in the circle leading the Lady Eagles to another Class A championship allowing just 10 hits and one earned run while striking out 44 and recording 10 or more strikeouts in every game.
42%
(18,342 votes)
Gracie Kelly & Ella Konig, Summertown: Kelly and Konig beat the duo's pair from Madison 6-0, 6-2 for the Division I Small Class championship.
1%
(634 votes)
Morayo Kassim, USN: Kassim won the Division II-A 100-meter dash (12.25) and the 200-meter dash (24.57).
<1%
(202 votes)
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Academy: Slaughter picked up all three of the Lady Bulldogs' wins en route to the Division II-A championship allowing just 11 hits and one earned run while striking out 31 and also throwing a no-hitter against Jackson Christian.
<1%
(129 votes)
Laura Mealer, Forrest: Mealer was pivotal in the Lady Rockets repeating as Class AA champions going 7-for-14 at the plate while scoring six runs and driving in eight including in two in their 4-2 championship win over Lexington.
<1%
(54 votes)
Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy: Stiff shattered the TSSAA girls shot put state record with a throw of 48-feet-11 ½. She also won the discus, winning with a throw of 134-feet-1.
<1%
(28 votes)
Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall: Moore won the Division II-AA 100-meter dash (12.16), 200 (24.20) and was also a member of the state champion 4x100 relay team (48.65) and 4x400 relay team (4:04.06).
<1%
(21 votes)
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth: Bullock won the Division II-AA high jump, clearing 5-feet-2 with fewer misses than second-place finisher Kalen Ingram of St. Mary's. She won the long jump with a leap of 17-feet-9 ½. She then won the 100-meter hurdles in 14.72 seconds and won the 300 hurdles in 45.91.
<1%
(19 votes)
Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood: Grimes won the large class state championship in the shot put (41-00.00) and discus (135-00).
<1%
(19 votes)
Total Votes: 43,278
closed