Who should be #1 in the Indy Power Rankings for the Week of 10/20/14? (Poll Closed)

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi-Unranked last week; NEW IWGP Heavyweight Champion after defeating AJ Styles for the title on 10/13
    1.58%
    7 votes

     
  • Chase Owens-Unranked last week/Former 3 Time #1/Former People's Champ; NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion defeated BUSHI on 10/13 to retain the title at NJPW, then lost by DQ to Metallo at CWE on 10/15, lost a tag match with Jason Kincaid vs Sonjay Dutt and Mentallo on 10/16 and successfully defended the NWA Junior Heavyweight title in a fatal four-way against Mentallo, Sonjay Dutt and Jason Kincaid on 10/17, then beat Mentallo on 10/18 to retain the title again
    1.13%
    5 votes

     
  • Kazuchika Okada-Unranked last week/Former #1; Defeated Tetsuya Naito on 10/13 to become #1 contender to the IWGP Heavyweight Title and then beat Joel Redman on 10/18 at Revolution Pro UK, and then beat Austin Aries on 10/19 at Revolution Pro UK to go 3-0 on the weekend.
    2.26%
    10 votes

     
  • Sozio-Unranked last week; Defeated Biff Busick for the CZW World Title on 10/18
    7.9%
    35 votes

     
  • Shane Strickland-Unranked last week; CZW Wired TV Champion defeated Mike Bailey on 10/18 to retain the title
    0.45%
    2 votes

     
  • Kyle O'Reilly-Unranked last week; PWG World Champion (and 1/2 of the ROH World Tag Team Champions) defeated Roderick Strong on 10/17 to retain the title. He is 3-1 over the last 2 weeks.
    0.9%
    4 votes

     
  • Chasyn Rance-Unranked last week; USCW Cruiserweight Champion (and FIP Florida Heritage Champ) defeated Joey Mayberry on 10/16 to retain the title, then beat DJ Chino in a No DQ match to once again retain the title. Lost a tag team match (with Aaron Epic) to The Dirty Damn Outlaws (Leo Brien & Mike Patrick) on 10/18 at BELIEVE 87.
    0.9%
    4 votes

     
  • Santana Garrett-Unranked last week; USCW Women's Champion defeated Ashleigh Lynn Ford on 10/16 to retain the title and then defeated Joey Mayberry at BELIEVE 87
    1.58%
    7 votes

     
  • J.D. Amazing-Unranked last week; USCW Heavyweight Champion defeated Chico Adams on 10/16 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Eddie Diamond-Unranked last week; Teamed with Bud Dwight to defeat David Lo & Raul LaMott at OVW on 10/15 and then beat Reverend Stuart Miles to run his 2 week record to 3-0
    0.68%
    3 votes

     
  • El Ligero-Unranked last week; NEW SWE (Switzerland) Champion (and current GPW British, NGW Heavyweight, PBW Heavyweight, and 1/2 of the Infinite Promotions Tag Team Champs) after defeating Cash Crash on 10/17 to win the vacant title
    0.45%
    2 votes

     
  • Eddie Kingston-Unranked last week; AAW Heavyweight Champion defeated Ethan Page & Michael Elgin on 10/17 to retain the title
    0.45%
    2 votes

     
  • Rampage Brown-Ranked #8 last week; TCW Champion defeated Damo O'Connor on 10/17 to retain the title and then beat Ryan Griffin on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Zakk Sawyers-Unranked last week; Chaos Pro Champion defeated Austin Steel on 10/17 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jack Ferrigno-Unranked last week; FWF World Champion (Belgium) defeated Omen to retain the FWF World Title on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mason Ryan-Unranked last week; NEW wXW Shotgun Champion after defeating John Klinger for the title on 10/18 and then lost the title to Klinger on 10/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jimmy Jacobs-Unranked last week; 1/2 of the AIW Tag Team Champions beat Tommy-Lee Curtis on the 10/15 at CWE, beat Nate Hardy on 10/16, beat Sigmon on 10/17, and also won a 50-man battle royal to go 4-0 on the weekend
    0.68%
    3 votes

     
  • Danny Duggan-Unranked last week; CWE Champion lost a tag match on 10/15 with Robby Royce vs Antonio Scorpio Jr. & Mr. Inkredible, then he successfully defended against Sigmon on 10/16 and successfully defended against Mr Inkredible on 10/17 to go 2-1 for the week
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Brett Ryans-Unranked last week; LCW Elevation Champion defeated Bam Bam Barton on 10/18 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Marty Scurll-Unranked last week; RPW British Heavyweight Champion defeated 1/2 of the RPW British Tag Team Champion, Martin Stone by referee stoppage to retain the title on 10/18
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Josef Von Schmidt-Unranked last week/Former #1/Former People's Champ; PWA CT International Champion defeated Lukas Sharp on 10/18 to retain the title and then beat Sol Del Oro on 10/19 to retain again
    7.67%
    34 votes

     
  • Justin Sane-Unranked last week; BKPW Champion defeated Scotty O'Shea on 10/18 to retain the title
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Chase Matthews-Unranked last week but received votes; PWAS Detroit Champion teamed with The Great Akuma to beat Rod Street and Deputy Dave for ARW Pro in Portage, IN on 10/18. Lost a 6 Man tag vs. Mitch Page, Corporal Robinson, and CJ Hatler on 10/19.
    2.26%
    10 votes

     
  • Ruff Crossing-Unranked last week; PGP Franchise Champion defeated Tommaso Ciampa on 10/18 to retain the title
    12.19%
    54 votes

     
  • John Wayne Murdoch-Ranked #1 last week; EPW Openweight Champion defeated Blake Steel in an I Quit Match on 10/18 at PGP, then beat BJ Whitmer at FWS on 10/19
    1.81%
    8 votes

     
  • Manny Garcia-Unranked last week; CWF Mid-Atlantic TV Champion defeated Chet Sterling on 10/18 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ethan Case-Unranked last week; Defeated Lance Lude for the PWI International Ultra J Title after losing a 2 minute Rumble to him right before. Then lost a 4 Way tag to Country Jacked (also involving Los Ben Dejos & Bravado Brothers) on 10/19 at PWX.
    2.48%
    11 votes

     
  • Kenny Williams-Ranked #6 last week; ICW Zero-G Champion defeated Kid Fite at Rock N Wrestle Night 1 on 10/17 and then beat Kid Fite & Liam Thomson in a 3 Way at Rock N Wrestle Night 2 on 10/18. Lost a tag team match at ICW vs. Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey on 10/19.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jack Jester-Unranked but received votes last week; ICW Champion defeated Timm Wylie on 10/18 and then defeated Jimmy Havoc on 10/19 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Doug Williams-Unranked last week; NEW SWA Zero 1 Heavyweight Champion after defeating Joe Coffey on 10/18 to win the title. He has won 3 in a row and 4 of 5.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jack Gallagher-Unranked last week; Defeated Mikey Whiplash in a Best 2 out of 3 Falls Match at SWA, then won a 40-Man Battlezone Match to earn a title shot of his choosing
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Karsten Beck-Ranked #4 last week; Defeated Chris Rush at wXw on 10/18 and then beat Tom Prichard on 10/18 as well. Defeated Franz Engel at wXw on 10/19 to go 3-0 on the weekend.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ron Mathis-Unranked last week; Teamed with Jake Crist to defeat The Fight at Rockstar Pro on 10/15, then teamed with Matt Conrad to beat Zac Vincent & Chance Prophet at ASW on 10/18, then beat Ricky Morton for the ASW Legends Title on 10/18
    7%
    31 votes

     
  • Devon Moore-Unranked last week; Defeated Matt Tremont in the Tangled Web at CZW on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chris Colen-Unranked last week; NEW GWF Mecklenburg Northern Wrestling Divison Champion after winning a 3 Way Dance vs. Axel Tischer and Salsakid Rambo on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Robert Kaiser-Unranked last week; Winner of the Meck-Pomm Rumble Match at GWF on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Drake-Unranked last week; EWW St. Georges Champion defeated Exodos on 10/18 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Skarlett-Unranked last week; Defeated Chuckie C. to win the EWW Women's Title and continue the Women's Division on 10/18
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Philip Bateman-Unranked last week; NEW EWW World Champion after beating Sinders, Titan K, and Stockwell to win the title on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Nicole Matthews-Unranked last week; NEW SHIMMER Champion after defeating Cheerleader Melissa, Athena, and Madison Eagles in a Fatal Four Way to win the title on 10/18 after beating Madison Eagles earlier in the night. She then beat Evie on 10/19 to retain the title. Lost an 8 Woman No DQ Tag Match on 10/19 (bailed on her team).
    1.58%
    7 votes

     
  • Jessie Windham-Unranked last week; NEW PPW Southeastern Heavyweight Champion after beating Scrapyard Dog for the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tommy Drama-Unranked last week; NEW Mid-South Heavyweight Champion after beating Serpent to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Paul London-Ranked #10 last week; Defeated Young Money Chong at PWH and then teamed with Brian Kendrick & Wolfgang and defeated New Age Kliq (Chris Renfrew, BT Gunn & Dicke Divers) on 10/19. He has won 5 straight matches.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Max Steele-Unranked last week; NEW NFWA Alaska Champion after beating Calvin James to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Andrew Palace-Unranked last week; NEW IWC Super Indy Champion after beating RJ City for the title on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tim Storm-Unranked last week; Defeated Big Daddy Yum on 10/17 to win the NWA Texoma North American Heavyweight Title
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Clyde Braddock-Unranked last week; NEW AWN Heritage Champion after beating Fry Daddy for the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • AJ Steele-Unranked last week; NEW AWN Heavyweight Champion after beating Zac Edwards for the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Zack Sabre Jr.-Unranked last week/Former #1; Has not lost in his last 7 Matches (5 wins, 2 time limit draws) after winning a 6 Man Tag in Japan with Colt Cabana and Mikey Nicholls vs. Daisuke Harda,Genba Hirayanagi, and Quiet Storm
    0.68%
    3 votes

     
  • Matt Cage-Unranked last week/Current #3 in the IPR 100; DREAMWAVE Champion defeated Chris Sabin at AAW on 10/17. Lost to Nevin Knoxville at SCW on 10/18.
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Shane Hollister-Unranked last week; SCW Heavyweight Champion defeated Knight Wagner, Marek Brave, & Bucky Collins on 10/18 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Markus Crane-Unranked last week; 1/2 of the NEW AAW Tag Team Champions after beating Kimber Lee and Heather Patera, then Heidi Lovelace and Athena on 10/17 to win the titles. Defeated Davey Vega on 10/18 at SCW in a Winner gets a can of Surge match to go 3-0 on the weekend.
    0.45%
    2 votes

     
  • Anthony Gangone-Unranked last week; Defeated Brian Fury, Billy King, and Frankie Arion in a 4 Way and then beat Dave Cole to become the NEW RPW U.S. Champion on 10/18
    6.32%
    28 votes

     
  • Jordan Kage-Unranked last week; SWE Champion defeated Shane Mercer on 10/17 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • James Anthony-Unranked last week/Former People's Champ; 1/2 of the RWC and PWF Tag Team Champions defeated Timothy Lou Retton & Jacob Ryan on 10/18 and Lucious Lance by DQ on 10/19
    12.87%
    57 votes

     
  • Will Ospreay-Unranked last week; Defeated Josh Bodom & Rich Swann for the Revolution Pro UK Cruiserweight title on 10/19 after losing to Matt Sydal on 10/18
    1.13%
    5 votes

     
  • Troy Stevens-Unranked last week; Went 2-0 after defeating Bull Dredd and then won the PWA CT Tag Team Titles vs. Dick Moon and Grappling Greg
    0.45%
    2 votes

     
  • Richard Ring-Unranked last week; New Breed Pro Wildcard Champion defeated Pretty Boy James on 10/17 and then Wildside on 10/18 to go 2-0 on the weekend
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tessa Blanchard-Ranked #2 last week; Teamed with George South on 10/18 and won a tag team match. Teamed with Jaxson James to defeat Lance Lude and Dark Journey at PWX on 10/19
    18.96%
    84 votes

     
  • Caleb Konley-Unranked last week; Defeated Trevor Lee at CZW on 10/18 and then beat Michael Elgin at PWX on 10/19
    0.9%
    4 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    0.9%
    4 votes

     
  • Kevin Bennett-Unranked last week; ESW Interstate Champion defeated Sean Carr on 10/18 to retain the title
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • The Hobo-Unranked last week; CWFH Heritage Champion defeated Blake Grayson on 10/18 at AOW to retain the title
    0.68%
    3 votes

     
  • John Klinger-Unranked last week but received votes; Lost the wXw Shotgun Title to Mason Ryan on 10/18 and then won it back again on 10/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Cedric Alexander-Unranked last week; PWX Heavyweight Champion (and WrestleForce Champ) defeated Marcellus King on 10/19 to retain the title
    0.23%
    1 vote

     
  • Sabu-Unranked last week; Defeated Balls Mahoney to be inaugural WWL Extreme Champion
    0.9%
    4 votes

     
  • Ultra Mark Massa-Unranked last week; EWA World Heavyweight Champion defeated Paul Malen to retain the title and then beat TK Hayward, non-title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Richie Slade-Unranked last week; NEW EWF American Champion after defeating Brandon Gatson for the title on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     

Posted 5 years.

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment