Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 10/20/14? (Poll Closed)

  • Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer)-Unranked last week; NEW NWA World Tag Team Champions after defeating TenKoji to win the titles on 10/13 at NJPW
    3.39%
    13 votes

     
  • Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA)-Unranked last week/Former #1; IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions defeated The Young Bucks and Forever Hooligans in a 3 Way Match on 10/13 to retain the titles then lost in a 4 Way to Phil Atlas and Chris Sabin at Border City Wrestling on 10/18 (also involving Michael Elgin & Mike Rollins and Brad Martin & Tyson Dux) to go 1-1 on the week.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • OI4K (Dave Crist & Jake Crist)-Unranked last week/Former 3 Time #1; CZW World Tag Team Champions defeated Team Tremendous (Bill Carr & Dan Barry) on 10/18 to retain the titles
    1.56%
    6 votes

     
  • The World's Cutest Tag Team (Candice LeRae & Joey Ryan)-Unranked last week/Former 2 Time #1; PWG World Tag Team Champions defeated Chuck Taylor & Johnny Gargano on 10/17 to retain the titles
    0.78%
    3 votes

     
  • Terremex (Randy Terrez & The Mexicutioner)-Unranked last week; Defeated The Congregation on 10/15 at the OVW TV Taping to run their 2 week record to 2-0
    1.3%
    5 votes

     
  • Wild Boys (Bud Dwight & Eddie Diamond)-Unranked last week; Defeated David Lo & Raul LaMott at the OVW TV Taping on 10/15 to run their 2 week record to 2-0
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dan Lawrence and Markus Crane-Unranked last week; NEW AAW Tag Team Champions after beating Kimber Lee and Heather Patera, then Heidi Lovelace and Athena on 10/17 to win the titles
    1.04%
    4 votes

     
  • The Scum of ( high ) Society-Unranked last week; Defeated the Soldiers of Fortune 2.0 to become the NEW FWF Tag Team Champions (Belgium) on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • French Flavour (Lucas Di Leo & Peter Fischer)-Unranked last week; Defeated Hot and Spicy on 10/18 to become the NEW wXw World Tag Team Champions and then beat Gebrüder Schild (Bobby Gunns & Vincent The Beast) on 10/19 to retain the titles.
    0.26%
    1 vote

     
  • Team IOU (Kerry Awful & Nick Iggy)-Unranked last week/Current #3 in the Tag Team Top 50/9 Time Former People's Champs; Defeated Yabo and Grin at PGP on 10/18
    39.06%
    150 votes

     
  • James Barton Rigby & Troy Stevens-Unranked last week; NEW PWA CT Tag Team Champions after beating Dick Moon and Grappling Greg for the titles on 10/18
    47.4%
    182 votes

     
  • Tyler Thomas & Preston Myles-Unranked last week; NEW BKPW Tag Team Champions after beating Ethan Page for the titles on 10/18
    0.26%
    1 vote

     
  • Nick Richards & Jason Miller-Unranked last week; CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions defeated Smith & Weston, Rage & The Machine and The Killbillies to retain their newly won titles in a 4 way on 10/18
    1.04%
    4 votes

     
  • Generation Genesis (Jeff Boom & Mitch Mitchell)-Unranked last week/Former People's Champs; Defeated Stateline on 10/18 to become the NEW ACW Tag Team Champions
    0.26%
    1 vote

     
  • Global Green Gangsters (Tomoka Nakagawa and Kellie Skater)-Unranked last week; SHIMMER Tag Team Champions defeated Tsukasa Fujimoto and Kaori Yoneyama to retain the titles on 10/18, then lost to AKINO, Kaori Yoneyama & Tsukasa Fujimoto in a 6 Woman Tag with Mia Yim the same day. Defeated Mayumi Ozaki & Saraya Knight on 10/19 to retain the titles, then went to a No Contest vs. The Canadian Ninjas (Nicole Matthews & Portia Perez) on 10/19 before finally winning an 8 Woman Tag with Jessicka Havok and Madison Eagles vs. The Canadian Ninjas (Nicole Matthews & Portia Perez) & The Kimber Bombs (Cherry Bomb & Kimber Lee) on 10/19 in a No DQ Match.
    1.04%
    4 votes

     
  • M.E.N (Johnny Wisdom & Gunner Franks)-Unranked last week; SCW Tag Team Champions defeated The Hooligans (Devon & Mason Cutter) to retain the titles on 10/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Alex Gracie & LJ Heron-Unranked last week; Defeated Gabriel Kidd & Matt Hopkins by Pinfall to become the new HOP Tag Team champions on 10/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Paul London & Brian Kendrick-Ranked #2 the last 2 weeks; ICW Tag Team Champions teamed with Wolfgang and defeated New Age Kliq (Chris Renfrew, BT Gunn & Dicke Divers) by Pinfall on 10/19 after beating New Age Kliq by DQ to retain the titles. They have won 4 straight matches as a team.
    0.78%
    3 votes

     
  • Team High Def (Drake Fortune & Steven Andrews)-Unranked last week; AOW Tag Team Champions defeated Ruben Iglesias & Seville Alvarez on 10/18 to retain the titles
    0.26%
    1 vote

     
  • The Hardys (Jeff Hardy & Matt Hardy)-Unranked last week; Defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) at NEW on 10/18
    0.52%
    2 votes

     
  • DTA (Daniel Adonis & Jordie Taylor)-Unranked last week; ECCW Tag Team Champions defeated Supply And Demand (The Godfather & Val Venis) and The BBC (Eric Locker & The Ladies Choice) on 10/18 to retain the titles in a 3 Way
    0.26%
    1 vote

     
  • Country Jacked (Adam Page & Corey Hollis)-Unranked last week/Former People's Champs; Defeated Los Ben Dejos (Jay Cruz & Jay Rios) and The Worst Case Scenario (Elijah Evans IV & Ethan Case) and The Bravado Brothers (Harlem Bravado & Lancelot Bravado) in a 4 Way to become the NEW PWX Tag Team Champions on 10/19
    0.78%
    3 votes

     
  • Others-Tweet your choice of team to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for the choice (in a sports context meaning wins and losses)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Fallen Empire (Mondo Vega & Ryan Taylor)-Unranked last week; EWF Tag Team Champions defeated Connected (Tommy Wilson & Tyshaun Prince) on 10/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Salt N' Pimpin (Daniel Torch & Virgil Flynn)-Unranked last week; SPW Tag Team Champions defeated The Beautiful People (Corvus & Rik Luxury) on 10/19 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     

Posted 4 years.

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment