Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 1/5/14? (Poll Closed)

  • Others-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Redemption Inc (Dusty & Big Joe)-Unranked last week; defeated God’s Last Gift at APW on 01/03
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Brutes (Mark James & Jimmy Parker)-Unranked last week but received votes; teamed with Jordan O' Neil at UWC on 01/03 to defeat The Backwoods Bullies and Joey Silvia and continue their winning streak
    3%
    3 votes

     
  • Blood Eagle and Shamu Jr-Unranked last week; UIPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) on 01/04 to retain the titles; have won 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chris Cali & The Riv-Unranked last week; ACE Tag Team Champions; defeated The Classic Connection on 01/03 to retain the titles
    2%
    2 votes

     
  • Others-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Corey Havoc & Dr. Hurtz-Unranked last week; IWF Tag Team Champions; defeated Biggie Biggs & Shawn Donavan on 01/03 to retain the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Fulli Syk (Alberto Bravo & "FanTabulous" Mickey Jackson)-Unranked last week; PCW Australian Tag Team Champions; defeated Chris Trance & Nash Archer on 01/03 to retain the titles
    5%
    5 votes

     
  • Muay Tache (DCT & Adam Carrell)-Unranked last week; SWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Manlon & Daihlan Hendry on 01/04 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The 3rd Dimension of Wrestling (Aaron Anders and Justin Riker)-Unranked last week; NEW SRPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Bash Brothers (Ethan Cole and Trey Cole) on 01/03 to win the titles
    52%
    55 votes

     
  • BJ Blade & Cruz-Unranked last week; defeated IPW Australia Tag Team Champions Eliminator & R.I.P in a non-title match on 01/03
    4%
    4 votes

     
  • Funhouse & Tilt-a-Whirl-Unranked last week; defeated Creature Feature (J.D. Wolfe & Venom) at NBPW on 01/03
    4%
    4 votes

     
  • Bobby Black & Tom Van Zant-Unranked last week; NEW HPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The 8 Bit Punks on 01/03 to win the titles
    2%
    2 votes

     
  • Master C & Charlie Hero-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated Michael J. Plezing & Robby V on 01/03 to win the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Chris Steel & Brody Jay-Unranked last week; NEW MCW Tag Team Champions; defeated the Hambones on 01/02 to win the titles
    7%
    7 votes

     
  • SFU (Kaji Tomato and Shiori Asahi)-Unranked last week; K-Dojo Strongest-K Tag Team Champions; defeated Bozz Rengo (Ryuichi Sekine and Kotaro Nasu) on 01/04 to retain the titles; have won 3 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The LDRs (Zack Sabre Jr & Marty Scurll)-Unranked last week; defeated The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch) at IPW:UK on 01/03 to earn a future title shot
    2%
    2 votes

     
  • B Faultless Junky's (Jun Kasai and Masashi Takeda)-Unranked last week; King of Freedoms Tag Team Champions; defeated Brahman Brothers (Brahman Shu and Brahman Kei); Mammoth Sasaki and Kamui; Ken'ichiro Arai and The W*inger; Takashi Sasaki and Tatsuhito Takaiwa in a five-way elimination match to retain the title;
    3%
    3 votes

     
  • Tsukushi & Aoi Kizuki-Unranked last week; defeated The Lovely Butchers (Hamuko Hoshi and Mochi Miyagi) at Ice Ribbon on 01/03; then defeated Mio Shirai in a 2 on 1 handicap match the same night to go 2-0 for the week
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • DJ Nira, Masa Takanashi & Saki Akai-Unranked last week; NEW DDT Six-man Iron Man Heavy Metal Champions; defeated Antonio Honda, Soma Takao & Yoshihiko on 01/03 to win the title; then were part of the winning team in a 34-man tag match the same night to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Brahman Brothers (Brahman Kei & Brahman Shu) & Gorgeous Matsuno-Unranked last week; KO-D Six-man Tag Team Champions; defeated Golden Storm Riders (Daisuke Sasaki, Kota Ibushi & Suguru Miyatake on 01/03 to retain the titles but then were part of the losing team in a 34-man tag match the same night to go 1-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Los Tortugas Ninja (Leo , Mike, Rafy & Teelo)-Unranked last week; defeated AK47, Apolo Estrada Jr., El Hijo del Diablo & Liderk at IWRG on 01/01; then defeated Ciclón Black, Dr. Killer, Roller Boy and Tony Rivera on 01/04 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 16 of their 18 matches as a team
    3%
    3 votes

     
  • Jacob Ashworth & Eric Wilson-Unranked last week; NEW APW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kevin Blue and Ken Lee on 01/02 to win the title
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Eddie Diamond & Adam Wylde-Unranked last week; defeated OVW Tag Team Champions the Fabulous Freebodies (Body Guy & Big John) in a non-title match on 01/02
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Amos Moses & Dusty MacWilliams-Unranked last week; defeated PWS Tag Team Champions Southern Destruction (Elrod Campbell and Sean Nelson) in a non-title match on 01/02
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dark Kingdom (Mitsuya Nagai and Takeshi Minamino)-Unranked last week; NEW All Asia Tag Team Champions; defeated Xceed (Kento Miyahara and Kotaro Suzuki) on 01/03 at AJPW to win the titles;
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • “The Threat,” (“The King of Status,” Breyer Wellington and Nate Mattison)-Unranked last week; NEW PWAS Tag Team Champions; defeated Chuck Stein and Steve Rivera (deputising for Joseph Schwarz) on 01/02 to win the titles;
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • La Resistencia (Kilvan & Yoruba)-Unranked last week; Defeated Andy Boy & Danger at Promociones Cara Lucha on 1/1.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wild Burning (Jun Akiyama and Takao Omori)-Unranked last week; AJPW World Tag Team Champions; defeated Dark Kingdom (KENSO and Mitsuya Nagai) on 01/02 to retain the titles. They have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Evolution (Joe Doering and Suwama)-Unranked last week; Defeated Go Shiozaki and Kento Miyahara in a #1 contenders match at AJPW; have won 3 of their last 4 matches as a team
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Joey Janela & Rex Lawless-Unranked last week; Defeated Blake Morris and Ben Ortiz at CZW Dojo Wars on 12/31; have won 3 straight matches as a team
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Yuji Hino [K-Dojo] & Yuji Okabayashi [BJW]-Unranked last week; Defeated Ryuishi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto [both BJW] in the first round; then defeated Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Antonio Honda [free agent] in the second round; then beat HARASHIMA & Yasu Urano [both DDT] in the semis but lost to Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION] in the final of the Three Promotion Strongest Tag Decision Tournament to go 3-1 for the week
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Yankee Two Kenju (Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION])-Unranked last week; Defeated KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi [both DDT] in the first round; then defeated Makoto Oishi [DDT] & Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] in the 2nd round; then defeated Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa [both BJW] in the semis; then defeated Yuji Hino (K-Dojo) & Yuji Okabayashi (BJW) in the final; all on 12/31 to win the Three Promotion Strongest Tag Decision Tournament; they then teamed with Ikuto Hidaka and Fujita Hayato at Zero1 on 01/01 to beat KAMIKAZE, Daemon Ueda, Kengo and Voodoo Mask 15; then defeated Heisei Yakuza Duo (Kankuro Hoshino and Masato Inaba) at BJW on 01/04 to go 6-0 for the week
    7%
    7 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment