Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 1/26/15? (Poll Closed)

  • Jun Hado & Great Akuma-Unranked last week; NEW Powerbomb Championship Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated Justin Mane & James Alexander on 1/25 to win the vacant titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dos Ben Dejos (Eddie Rios & Jay Cruz)-Unranked last week; defeated The Savages (Eddie Graves & Teddy Stigma) on 1/25 at Vintage Wrestling
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wesley Croton & Mot van Kunder-Unranked last week; PWH Champions; defeated Lloyd Pengel & Young Money Chong and BIG Geert & Danni D in a three-way elimination match on 1/25 in the Netherlands to retain the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Hammerjack & Kevin Weatherby-Unranked last week; defeated Team IOU (Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful) at NWA SAW on 1/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Robert Gibson & Jaxson James-Unranked last week; defeated Aeon Flexx & Brian Caige at APCW on 1/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Southern Outlaws-Unranked last week; UCW Tag Team Champions; defeated SOS on 1/24 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Padre Paolo & Ruky-Unranked last week; won a triple threat at Spanish Pro Wrestling on 1/25; defeating Jocoso Jr. & Jaime Lector and Greg Burridge & Payaso Pesadilla
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Le Tabarnak de Team (Mathieu St-Jacques & Thomas Dubois)-Unranked last week but received votes; defeated The Latin Connection in a street fight at IWS on 1/24; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • John Saxon & Americos-Unranked last week; defeated NWA ECW Tag Team Champions Team Roll Tide (Frankie Thomas & Ryan Oshun) by DQ on 1/24 so failed to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Style N' Finess (Mike Donovan & Rob Vegas)-Unranked last week defeated the WOW Tag Champions EYFBO (Angel Ortiz & Mike Draztik) and The Rican Hate Club (Dan Maff & Havok) by countout on 1/24 so failed to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Washington Bullets (Jon & Trey Williams)-Unranked last week; defeated The Bravado Brothers at AML on 1/25
    2%
    3 votes

     
  • Charlie Hero & Master C-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Mob and Robbie V on 1/24 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kornbread & Big Bama Dog-Unranked last week; defeated Jesses Taylor & The Assassin at SCW on 1/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Travis Locke & Tha Freakshow-Unranked last week; won a triple threat at APW on 1/24 against Mason Storm & Joe Green and Gods Last Gift
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Punk Rock Pow Wow (Tomahawk & Leary)-Unranked last week; NAOTW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Aristocrats (ZPB & Wulfgar) on 1/24 to retain the titles and continue their winning streak
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Brian Michaels & Matt Storm-Unranked last week; defeated Chris Gage & Alex Cross at NBPW on 1/23; then teamed with Steven Rampage on 1/24 to beat Chris Gage, Alex Cross & Quicksilver to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Uprising (Don Meacho & Ryan Hendricks)-Unranked last week; FSW UK Tag Team Champions; defeated The Models (Joey Hayes & Danny Hope) on 1/25 to retain the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chris Steele & Duke Durrango-Unranked last week; defeated Team Commonwealth (Jade Diamond & Owen Wall) at Prairie Wrestling Alliance on 1/24; have won 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Spectral Envoy (Frightmare & Hallowicked)-Unranked last week; defeated The Batiri (Kodama & Obariyon) at Chikara on 1/25; have won 6 of their last 8 matches (mainly as part of 3 or 4 man teams)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Devil's Rejects (Azrael & Stryknyn)-Unranked last week; Anarchy Tag Champions; defeated Brian Blaze & Geter on 1/24 to retain the titles; have won 2 straight matches
    3%
    5 votes

     
  • The Opposition-Unranked last week; FSW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) on 1/24 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • House of Pain-Unranked last week; defeated Omega Black, Certified Sexy and Flawless & Lawless in a fatal fourway at FSW on 1/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr)-Unranked last week/#29 on the 2014 IPR Tag Top 50; teamed with Takashi Iizuka and El Desperado at NOAH on 1/20 to lose to Naomichi Marufuji, Mohammed Yone, Katsuhiko Nakajima; then teamed with Minoru Suzuki and Shelton Benjamin on 1/21 to beat Naomichi Marufuji, Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste and Jonah Rock; then teamed with Takashi Iizuka on 1/23 to lose to Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste and Jonah Rock; then teamed with Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin and Taichi to beat Mikey Nicholls, Taiji Ishimori, Mohammed Yone, Naomichi Marufuji and Shane Haste; then beat TAKA Michinoku and Taichi at Taka & Taichi Produce on 1/25; then defeated TAKA Michinoku, Taichi and El Desperado in a 3 on 2 handicap match the same day to go 4-2 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Anti-Fun Police (Damian Dunne & Ryan Smile)-Unranked last week; defeated The Culture Squad (Chris Brookes & Luchadora The Explorer) at Attack on 1/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Faceless-Unranked last week; NEW Progress Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated F.S.U. (Mark Andrews & Eddie Dennis) on 1/25 to win the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Eric Freedom & Chris Cairo-Unranked last week; defeated Outta Control at POWW on 1/24
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Total Justice (Tyler Gage & Ace Haven)-Unranked last week; defeated The Solution in the semis and Beautiful Bald Besties (Michael Stevens & Zac Edwards) in the final of a tournament in PWS on 1/23 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chaos Theory (Omega & Deano Glyde)-Unranked last week; defeated The Sons Of The South (D.O.C. & The Cork Kid), El Charisma & Marion Armstrong and Phibes & Hayden in a fatal four-way at CCW in Ireland on 1/24
    19%
    28 votes

     
  • Spanish Mayhem (Nathan Estrada & Menace)-Unranked last week; NEW CPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Swamp Men (Reptile & Amphibian) and Thomas Knight (without a partner) in a triple threat match on 1/24 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ring Rydas aka OI4K (Dave Crist & Jake Crist)-Unranked last week/#6 in the 2014 IPR Tag Top 50; CZW/PDW/IWA East Coast Tag Team Champs; defeated Super Tiger & Spider Monkey at JCW on 1/23; have won 8 of their last 10 matches
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • The Painkillers-Unranked last week; Infinity Pro Duos Champions defeated The Scarbonis on 1/24 to retain the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Threat (N8 Mattson & Breyer Wellington)-Unranked last week; PWAS Tag Team Champions; defeated "The Hystars" of Atlas Hytower & "The Natural" Lance Star on 1/23 to retain the titles; have won 3 of their last 6 matches
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • The Brutes (Mark James & Jimmy Parker)-Unranked last week but received votes; defeated The Mid-Atlantic Outlaws (Matt Houston & Louis Moore) at CWF Mid-Atlantic on 1/24; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    4%
    6 votes

     
  • Trevor Lee & Chet Sterling-Unranked last week; CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions; defeated Nick Richards & Zane Dawson on 1/24 to retain the titles; have won at least 3 straight matches
    6%
    9 votes

     
  • "The World Exclusive" Matt Vine & "Mr. Intensity" Alex Bernadino-Unranked last week; PPW Tag Team Champions; defeated "The Cornfed Colossus" Michael Mack & "The Juggernaut" Kahlid Chapman on 1/24 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • One Night Only (Anthony Gangone & Marq Quen)-Unranked last week; defeated Danger Jameson & Rembrandt Lewis at Excellence on 1/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Smash & Flash-Unranked last week; PWA Tag Team Champs; defeated Jimmy Karryt & Phage on 1/24 to retain the titles
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Lethal Injection-Unranked last week; NEW ASWF Tag Team Champs; defeated Full Throttle on 1/24 to win the titles;
    41%
    59 votes

     
  • The Lionhearts (Eddie Ryan & Jason Larusso)-Unranked last week; 4FW Tag Team Champions; defeated Bruiser Street Mob (Gilligan Gordon & Matt Lomaxx) on 1/24 to retain the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • The European Union (Jack Union & The German Eagle)-Unranked last week; defeated Murat Kaan & Timo Theiss at CWE in Germany on 1/24; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    3%
    4 votes

     
  • Dia.Hearts (BxB Hulk & Kzy)-BxB Hulk ranked #2 last week with Dragon Kid; defeated Millenials (T-Hawk & U-T) at Dragon Gate on 1/20; then defeated Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu & Mr. Kyu Kyu Naoki Tanizaki Toyonaka Dolphin) on 1/24 to go 2-0 for the week; have won their last 3 matches as a team
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Wild Burning/Burning Wild (Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori)-Unranked last week; former #1s; defeated Akebono & Masanobu Fuchi on 1/24 in a non-title match; have won 6 of their last 7 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sex Mafia (Jay Taylor & "The Don" Michael Morleone)-Unranked last week; SST Tag Team Champions; defeated Stallions of Death (Jarrad Slate & Liam Mendel) at NHPW in Australia on 1/24 to retain the titles;
    3%
    4 votes

     
  • High Fiving Fat Guys (Jon Murray & Bradley Abrahms)-Unranked last week; defeated Kyle Maverick & Samantha Heights at Rockstar Pro on 1/21 to continue their winning streak
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Shuji Ishikawa & Masato Shibata-Unranked last week; NEW UWA World Tag Team Champions; defeated FUMA & Isami Kodaka on 1/24 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Minoru Tanaka & Seiki Yoshioka-Unranked last week; defeated Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera at Wrestle1 on 1/24; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Minute Men (Devin Blaze & Tommy Trainwreck)-Unranked last week; defeated Team Friendship (Mark Shurman & Scotty Slade), The Influence (Jason Devine & Mike Montero) and The Can-Am Connection (Anthony Greene & Cam Zagami) in a four-way match at Beyond on 1/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Da Hoodz (Davey Cash & Kris Pyro)-Unranked last week; defeated The Devastation Corporation (Flex Rumblecrunch & Max Smashmaster) at Beyond on 1/23; have won 7 of their last 9 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)-Unranked last week/#5 in the 2014 IPR Tag Team Top 50; IWL/FWE/SCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Shane Strickland & Trevor Lee at IWF on 1/23; have won 6 of their last 10 matches (excluding results from ROH and NJPW)
    4%
    6 votes

     
  • Chris Steel & Brody Jay-Unranked last week; MSCW Tag Team Champions; defeated James Lee & Chris Austin on 1/23 to retain the titles and continue their winning streak
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Wet Bandits (Dan Lawrence & Markus Crane)-Unranked last week; AAW Tag Team Champions; defeated Paco Gonzalez & Ryan Boz on 1/23 to retain their titles; have won 9 of their last 10 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya & CJ Esparza)-Unranked last week; defeated The Hooligans (Devin Cutter & Mason Cutter) in a double dog collar and chain match at AAW on 1/23; have won 7 of their last 9 matches
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Better Than You (Jayme Jameson & Marti Belle)-Unranked last week; defeated Luscious Latasha & Solo Darling at Shine on 1/23; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kohei Sato & Hideki Suzuki; Unranked last week; defeated Shinjiro Otani & Daisuke Sekimoto at Cho Hanabi on 1/23; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Doug Williams & Andy Wild-Unranked last week; defeated Kid Fite & CJ Banks at PCW on 1/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Danny Davis & Trailer Park Trash-Unranked last week; Defeated The No Class Connection in The First Round of the Nightmare Cup 2015 at OVW on 1/21/15; then defeated The Congregation on 1/24 to go 2-0 for the week. They have won 3 straight matches as a team.
    1%
    1 vote

     
  • Adam Wylde & Robbie Walker-Unranked last week; defeated OVW Tag Champs TerreMex (Randy Terrez & the Mexicutioner) in a non-title match on 1/21; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • PPRay (Ray Rosas & Peter Avalon)-Unranked last week; AWS Tag Team Champions defeated Los Luchas on 1/23 to retain the titles, then beat Los Bandidos in Round 2, and then defeated Forever Hooligans in the Finals to win the AWS Wrestling Care Race for the Ring Tournament on 1/24
    5%
    7 votes

     
  • Command Bolshoi & Kyoko Kimura-Unranked last week; defeated DASH Chisako and Sendai Sachiko at SGPW on 1/21; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ayako Hamada & Yuu Yamagata-Unranked last week; Wave Tag Team Champions; defeated Hikaru Shida and Yumi Oka at Wave on 1/21; then defeated Misaki Ohata and Mio Shirai on 1/25 to retain the titles and go 2-0 for the week; have won 8 of their last 11 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • No Mercy (Akitoshi Saito & Takashi Sugiura)-Unranked last week; teamed with Quiet Storm to lose to Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin and TAKA Michinoku; then Defeated Cho Kibou-Gun on 1/21 at NOAH; then teamed with Genba Hirayanagi on 1/24 to beat Takashi Iizuka, TAKA Michinoku & El Desperado to go 2-1 for the week. They have won 3 out of their last 5 matches.
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Great Sanada & A1-Unranked last week; defeated Joe Doering & Joe Coleman at BCW in Canada on 1/20
    0%
    0 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment