Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 4/27/15? (Poll Closed)

  • Diablo's Hand-Unranked last week; BECW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Marley Brothers on 4/25 to retain the titles
    3%
    13 votes

     
  • The Mixtape Kings (Jacob Diez & Jerome Robinson)-Unranked last week; defeated The Arrogant Bastards (Devin Sparks & Ric Ellis) at IWL on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Simon Sermon & Drew Adler-Unranked last week; defeated Tommy Too Much, Zack Daniels & Chad Silva in a handicap match at NWA Atlanta on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hope for America (Tim & Leo)-Unranked last week; defeated Tony Sly and Dmitry Orlov at IWF in Russia on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Hellfire Club (Shirley Doe & Kriss Stark)-Unranked last week; PWX Tag Team Champions; defeated The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter) on 4/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jay Flyier & Batman-Unranked last week; defeated RWC at UW on 4/25
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Chris Wylde & Zac Conner-Unranked last week; defeated Cory Kastle & Stockade at DCW on 4/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • I Discepoli del Dolore (Jester & Ombra)-Unranked last week; defeated Hydra & Extreme Panther Doblone and La Ciurma (Nick Lenders & Tenacious Dalla) in a triple threat at ICW in Italy on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Others-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Party Down Productions-Unranked last week; RCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Hickey Boys on 4/24 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hijo del Medico Asesino & Hurricane Hector-Unranked last week; defeated Sky Bird & Trimegistro at Estados Unidos in Mexico on 4/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Owen Travers & Jack Verville-Unranked last week; defeated Mikey Smalls & Lathan Clemons and Mr. Nifty & Muscles Marinara in a triple threat at MCWA on 4/25
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Lil Cholo & B-Boy-Unranked last week; defeated Los Bandidos (Rico Dynamite & Tito Escondido) at the AWS/QPW show on 4/25; have won 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • PPRay (Peter Avalon & Ray Rosas)-Unranked last week/#30 in the 2014 Tag Top 50; AWS Tag Team Champions; defeated Joey Ryan & Christina Von Eerie on 4/25 to retain the titles; have won 9 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Fourth Gunn (Biff Busick & Drew Gulak)-Unranked last week; defeated The Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) at Smash on 4/26; have won 6 of their last 7 matches
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • John Greed & Josh Alexander-Unranked last week; defeated The Super Smash Brothers (Player Dos & Player Uno) at Smash on 4/26
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Klayton & X-Con-Unranked last week; defeated Positive Promotions at MWO on 4/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sid Summers & Vic Venis-Unranked last week; PWA Canada Tag Team Champions; defeated Lone Wolfz (Chris Garvin & Joey Valentyne) and Modern Day Warriors (Jimmy King & Derek Platinum) in a triple threat on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • South Philly's Finest-Unranked last week; defeated the Indy Card Mafia (Eric Emanon & Cassius Cutcher) at ACWA on 4/25
    11%
    51 votes

     
  • The Friars-Unranked last week; defeated The Von Dooms (Vintage Dragon & Cyanide) at EWF on 4/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Harley Rage & Timmy Force-Unranked last week; defeated Ken Malmsteen & Steinbolt at STHLM Wrestling in Sweden on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Los Reyes de la Atlántida (Atlantis, Delta and Guerrero Maya Jr.)-Unranked last week; NEW CMLL Mexican National Trios Champions; defeated La Peste Negra (Felino, Mr. Niebla and Negro Casas) on 4/26 to win the titles; have won at least 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Heavy Hitters (Shay Cash & Frank Champion)-Unranked last week; defeated The Convicts and Scott Ashworth & Little Daddy Bravo in a triple threat at WCW on 4/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Scum Of Society-Unranked last week; NEW FWF Tag Team Champions; defeated the Soldiers Of Fortune in Belgium on 4/26 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe)-Unranked last week; defeated Team Tremendous (Dan Barry & Bill Carr) at Beyond on 4/26 (note their loss at ROH doesn't count towards our poll)
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • The Hooligans (Devin Cutter & Mason Cutter)-Ranked #1 last week/#1 in the 2014 Tag Top 50; SLA Tag Team Champions; Lost to The Hellfire Club at PWX on 4/25, then defeated Tabarnak De Team (Mathieu St-Jacques & Thomas Dubois) at Beyond on 4/26 to go 1-1 on the week. They have won 5 out of their last 6 matches.
    2%
    9 votes

     
  • Crusade For Change (Darius Carter & TJ Marconi)-Unranked last week; defeated Garden State Gods (Eric Corvis & Myke Quest) at Beyond on 4/26; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    1%
    6 votes

     
  • M1nute Men (Tommy Trainwreck & Devin Blaze)-Unranked last week; defeated The Symbiote (Rickey Shane Page & Davey Vega) at Beyond on 4/26
    3%
    14 votes

     
  • Da Hoodz (Kris Pyro & Davey Cash)-Unranked last week; defeated The Colony (Silver Ant & Fire Ant) at Beyond on 4/26; have won 4 straight matches
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Jason Kincaid & Chase Owens-Unranked last week; defeated Shane Sabre & Carter Mason at CWE on 4/22; then defeated The Cannon Cartel on 4/23 to go 2-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Tracer X & Chris Hamrick- New SWA Tag Champs def Moose & Black Baron (subbing for AR Fox), Joshua Cutshall & James Drake, & Worst Case Scenario 4/25 in Forest City, NC
    5%
    25 votes

     
  • The Revolt (Caleb Konley & Zane Riley) unranked last week but received votes; Defeated Nick Richards & Aric Andrews, Mason Maddox & Christian Blair, & Waylon Mays & Juan Jeremi in a tag gauntlet 4/25 at CWF Mid-Atlantic;
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Fred Yehi & Slim J-Unranked last week; Anarchy Tag Team Champions; defeated CB Suave & Raphael King on 4/26 to win the title; have won 3 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Washington Bullets (Jon Williams & Trey Williams)-Unranked last week; defeated The Beardos (Chris Spectra & Wade Adams) at Anarchy Wrestling on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Coffey Brothers (Joe Coffey & Mark Coffey)-Unranked last week; W3L Tag Team Champions; defeated The 55 (Kid Fite & Martin Kirby) at ICW on 4/26 for Mark to retain the ICW titles with Jackie Polo; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Smash N Flash-Unranked last week; PWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The DisrespectIcons on 4/25 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Midnight In Vegas (Marcus Midnight & Robby Vegas)-Unranked last week; MFW Tag Team Champions; defeated Generation Iron on 4/25 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Arella Angel & Gideon Malice-Unranked last week; NEW PPW Tag Team Champions; defeated 1Percent (Breyer Wellington & Vincent Crowley), The Monroe Family (DBA & MM3), The Beefcakes, and Blue Steel on 4/25 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Abbey Street Boot Boys-Unranked last week; PWE Tag Team Champions; defeated The Agents of Justice on 4/25 to retain the titles
    14%
    64 votes

     
  • LJT & EG Mackie-Unranked last week; defeated SWE Champion Joe Hendry & Ian Ambrose at SWE on 4/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Elite (JB Cool & Ace Mayhem)-Unranked last week; DWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Kevin Lock & Puño de Hierro Jr on 4/25 in the Dominican Republic to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Henchmen (Jim Diehard & Benton Destruction)-Unranked last week; defeated Scotty Essex & Danny Jones at AMP on 4/25
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The System-Unranked last week; EVW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Bristol Boys on 4/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • High Fiving Fat Guys (Jon Murray & Duke Beefhammer)-Unranked last week; defeated High Life (Jerry Andrews & Beast) & Draven & Harris in a triple threat match at Rockstar Pro on 4/22
    3%
    14 votes

     
  • Golden Storm Riders (Kota Ibushi & Daisuke Sasaki)-Unranked last week; defeated Super Sasadango Machine and Yasu Urano at DDT on 4/25; then defeated Danshoku Dino and Makoto Oishi at DDT on 4/26 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Quicks (Jordan and Jayden Quick)-Unranked last week; defeated defeated AJ Hawk at PWK on 4/25; then teamed with Jordan Quick to beat Explicit Generation, Players Club, Rough House Gang and Team Legendary in a gauntlet match on 4/25
    3%
    14 votes

     
  • Team Necramanco-Unranked last week; NEW GLL Tag Team Champions; defeated Cazador & Danger in Peru on 4/25 to win the titles (Cannis Inmortal now holds the singles and tag titles)
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The European Union (Jack Union & The German Eagle)-Unranked last week; defeated Always Horny at CWE in Germany on 4/25
    8%
    35 votes

     
  • TJ Rage & James Scott-Unranked last week; NEW PBW Tag Team Champions; defeated Just Uz (BT Gunn & Stevie Xavier) on 4/25 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch)-Unranked last week/#8 in the 2014 IPR Tag Top 50; NEW WF Champions and IPW:UK, ( and NGW UK and FPW Champions); defeated The Magnums (“Dirty” Dick Riley & “Filthy” Chris Walker) on 4/25 to win the titles; then defeated Grease Lightning (Sammy Smooth & Lewis Howley) at IPW:UK on 4/26 to retain the titles and go 2-0 for the week; have won 8 and drawn 1 of their last 10 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Ten Minute Magic-Unranked last week; NWPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Bob Rogers & Tank on 4/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tyler Jackson & Nathan Gust-Unranked last week; NEW UPW Tag Team Champions; beat Johnny Smash and Jordy Lee on 4/25 to win the titles
    26%
    121 votes

     
  • The Loose Bastards (Adam Brooks & KrackerJak)-Unranked last week; OCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Cadman & Cletus in Australia on 4/25 to retain their titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dirty Damn Outlaws (Mike Patrick & Leo Brien)-Unranked last week; Florida Tag Team Champions; teamed with Chico Adams at I Believe in Wrestling on 4/25 to defeat Gabriel Black, Russell Payne & Vertigo; then defeated Russell Payne & Beastly Brody to retain the titles to go 2-0 for the week; have won 5 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Crazy Mary Dobson & Mad Man Pondo-Unranked last week; JCW Tag Team Champions; beat Ashley Mayberry & Jody Kristofferson at I Believe in Wrestling on 4/25; have won 6 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Santana Garrett & Chasyn Rance-Unranked last week; teamed with Rhett Giddins at I Believe in Wrestling on 4/25 to beat Ashley Mayberry & Eric Alvarado & Tyranus; then teamed with Josh Park & A.F. Bernie the same night to beat Chico Adams, Wayne VanDyke, Eric Alvarado & Slade Porter to go 2-0 for the week; have won 6 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • New York Wrecking Krew ("the Behemoth" Chris Seaton & Smoothe Blackmon)-Unranked last week; defeated Herbal Affairs (Jimi Blaze & Rembrandt Lewis) at HOG on 4/24
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Kazuhiro Tamura & Amigo Suzuki-Unranked last week; defeated Kenichiro Arai & Kotaro Nasu in Heat-Up in the final of the Powerful Tag tournament on 4/25; have won at least 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Project Models (Joey Hayes & Martin Kirby)-Unranked last week; lost to The Kingdom (Matt Taven & Michael Bennett) at PCW on 4/24; then teamed with Team Single (Rampage Brown & T-Bone) on 4/25 to defeat The Hunter Brothers (Jim Hunter & Lee Hunter) & The Kingdom (Matt Taven & Michael Bennett); then teamed with April Davids to defeat The Kingdom (Maria, Matt Taven & Michael Bennett) the same day to go 2-1 for the week; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Black Stallion & Big Sepp-Unranked last week; defeated Chris Jordan & Scott Story and Minnesota Mafia (The Prophet & Rob James) in a triple threat #1 contenders match at PTW on 4/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Smile Squash (HARASHIMA and Akito)-Unranked last week; defeated Danshoku Dino and Makoto Oishi at DDT on 4/25; then teamed with Yasu Urano on 4/26 to defeat Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita and Hiroshi Fukuda to go 2-0 for the week; have won at least 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team Dream Futures (Shigehiro Irie and Keisuke Ishii)-Unranked last week; 2/3rds of KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Champions; defeated Hoshitango and Kouki Iwasaki at DDT on 4/25; then teamed with Atsushi Aoki, Masanobu Fuchi, Hikaru Sato at AJPW the same day to beat SUSHI, Último Dragón, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki and Yohei Nakajima to go 2-0 for the week; have won 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mitoshichi Shinose & Ayumu Honda-Unranked last week; teamed with Ken'ichiro Arai at Asuka Project on 4/23 to beat Wolf Tomoya, Tetsuya Nakazato and Shin Suzuki; then defeated Cho-un Shiryu and Yoshihiro Horaguchi at Asuka Project on 4/25 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Yankee Two Kenju (Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto)-Unranked last week; teamed with Kankuro Hoshino at BJW on 4/20 to defeat B Faultless Junky's (Jaki Numazawa, Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto); then teamed with Masashi Takeda on 4/24 at BJW to defeat Abdullah Kobayashi, Kankuro Hoshino & Ryuji Ito; then defeated Heisei Gokudo Combi (Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba) on 4/25; then defeated Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi on 4/26 to go 4-0 for the week; have won 7 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Speed Of Sounds (Hercules Senga & Tsutomu Oosugi)-Unranked last week; lost to Abdullah Kobayashi & MEN's Teioh on 4/20; then beat HAKUCHO & Kazuki Hashimoto on 4/24; then teamed with Toshiyuki Sakuta to defeat Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu & Takayuki Ueki to go 2-1 for the week; have won 5 of their last 10 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Wisemen (Tony Baroni & Billy Suede)-Unranked last week; VIPW Tag Team Champions; beat The Monsters of Mayhem on 4/24 to retain the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Hambones-Unranked last week; defeated Be Wikkid & Stunning Mike Star at MSCW on 4/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • GPG-Unranked last week; NEW FTW UK Tag Team Champions; won a gauntlet match on 4/24 to win the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Suzuki-gun (Taka Michinoku & El Desperado)-Unranked last week; GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions; teamed with Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka at NOAH on 4/23; then teamed with Taichi on 4/25 to defeat Yoshinari Ogawa, Zack Sabre Jr. & Hitoshi Kumano to go 2-0 for the week; have won 8 of their last 10 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • McMassive (Gavin McGavin & Mike Massive)-Unranked last week/former people's champs; EPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Solution (Davis Storm & The Warship) at EPW in Australia on 4/24
    2%
    11 votes

     
  • To Infinity and Beyond (Cheech & Colin Delaney)-Unranked last week; AIW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) on 4/24 to retain the titles; have won 2 straight matches
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey)-Unranked last week; NEW SWA Tag Team Champions (and ICW Tag Champs); defeated Muay Tache (Adam Carrel & David Campbell Thomson) at SWA on 4/24 to win the titles; have won 10 straight matches
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Team Single (Rampage Brown & T-Bone)-Unranked last week; PCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Jeff Jarrett & Lionheart at PCW on 4/24; then teamed with Martin Kirby & Joey Hayes on 4/25 to beat The Kingdom (Mike Bennett & Matt Taven) & The Hunter Brothers (Jim & Lee Hunter); but then teamed with Jeff Jarrett and Friends With Benefits (Chris Masters and Bubblegum) to lose to Lionheart, Dave Rayne, Dave Mastiff & The Hooligans (Roy & Zak Knight) the same night to go 2-1 for the week; have won 7 of their last 12 matches
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666 & Halloween)-Unranked last week; defeated Carta Brava Jr. & Obett, La Secta Negra (Cerebro Negro & Fantasma de la Opera), Los Mazisos (Ciclope & Miedo Xtremo) and Los Vipers (Histeria & Psicosis) in a five-way elimination match at the joint DTU/Lucha Libre Boom show on 4/21; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The UK Hooligans (Roy & Zak Knight)-Unranked last week; RDW Tag Team Champions and ECTA Tag Team Champions; defeated DNA (Dean Allmark & Robbie Dynamite) at PCW on 4/24; then defeated So Scandelous (Ryan Smile & Damian Dunne) on 4/25; then teamed with Lionheart, Dave Rayne and Dave Mastiff the same night to defeat Jeff Jarrett, Chris Masters, Bubblegum & Team Single (Rampage Brown & T-Bone) to go 3-0 for the week; have won 4 and drawn 1 of their last 6 matches
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Adam Crowe & Bobby V-Unranked last week; defeated Beer and Loathing (Doc Kinkaid & Wam Bam Bellows) at Snakepit in Australia on 4/24 in a #1 contenders match
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Blunt Force Trauma (Jake Viper & Michael Weaver)-Unranked last week; Snakepit Tag Team Champions; defeated AJ Reid & Gex Richards in a non-title match in Australia on 4/24
    3%
    12 votes

     
  • Monster Express (Akira Tozawa and Masato Yoshino)-Unranked last week; defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu) at Dragon Gate on 4/23; then teamed with Syachihoko BOY on 4/24 to beat MAD BLANKEY (CIMA, Gamma & YAMATO); then defeated MAD BLANKEY (Naruki Doi and Gamma) at Dragon Gate on 4/25 to go 3-0 for the week; have won 8 of their last 12 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • TMDK - The Mighty Don't Kneel (Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste)-Unranked last week; teamed with Chris Hero & Colt Cabana on 4/20 to defeat Cho Kibou-Gun (Hajime Ohara, Kenou & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya) & Super Crazy; then defeated Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto on 4/23; then defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima on 4/25; then defeated Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka to go 4-0 for the week; have won 5 of their last 6 matches
    2%
    8 votes

     
  • War Machine (Big Jon & Eric Locker)-Unranked last week; OVW Southern Tag Team Champions; defeated Leon Shelly & Dave-Lo at OVW on 4/22; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka & Masato Tanaka-Unranked last week; defeated Monster Freddie, Monster Leather & NOSAWA Rongai at FMW on 4/21; then defeated NOSAWA Rongai, Super Shooter & Monster Leather on 4/22 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Magnus & Metatron-Unranked last week; defeated Canelo Casas & El Rebelde at CMLL on 4/20; have won 5 of their last 6 matches (note this is the Mexican Magnus, not the British one)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Burning Wild (Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated Xceed (Go Shiozaki & Yohei Nakajima) at AJPW on 4/21; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr & Lance Archer)-Unranked last week; NWA World Tag Team Champions and GHC Tag Team Champions; defeated Brian Breaker & Shelton Benjamin at NOAH on 4/20; then teamed with Shelton “X” Benjamin, Brian Breaker & Taichi on 4/23 to defeat Chris Hero, Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana, Zack Sabre Jr., Jack Gamble & Jon Webb; then defeated Super Crazy & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya on 4/25 to go 3-0 for the week; have won 8 of their last 9 matches outside of ROH
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Dangan Yankees (Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura)-Ranked #4 last week; NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Champions; defeated Maybach #2 & Maybach Taniguchi at NOAH on 4/20; then teamed with Daisuke Harada on 4/25 to defeat MAYBACH Taniguchi, Ken-o and Hajime Ohara; then defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima on 4/26 to go 3-0 for the week; have won 6 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Strong BJ (Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi) -Ranked 2 last week; defeated Hideyosh Kamitani & Yoshihisa Uto at BJW on 4/20; then teamed with Shigeno Shima at BJW on 4/24 to beat Hideyoshi Kamitani, Ryuichi Kawakami & Isamu Oshita to go 2-0 for the week; have won 7 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment