Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 5/25/15? (Poll Closed)

  • Harker Dirge & Tim Lyle-Unranked last week; NEW PHW Tag Team Champions; defeated Blake Reed & Issan Hadeev on 5/24 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tabarnak De Team (Mathieu St. Jacques & Thomas Dubois)-Unranked last week; C*4 Tag Team Champions (and NSPW Tag Team Champions); defeated Milk Chocolate (Brandon Watts & Randy Summers) on 5/22 at IWS; then defeated Alex Vega & John Greed on 5/23 at C*4 to retain the titles to go 2-0 for the week; have won 4 of their last 6 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Nobodies-Unranked last week; NEW NZWPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Wainui Express in New Zealand on 5/23 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Freakshow (Mister Monster & Mr. J)-Unranked last week; defeated RBT & Scott Gibson at EAW on 5/21
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Authority (Terk & Bulldog)-Unranked last week; APW Tag Team Champions; defeated Amor & Nova on 5/23 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Colin Brooks & Adam Grace-Unranked last week; Defeated the Inside Outsiders for the NOW Tag Team Titles
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Models (Danny Hope & Joey Hayes)-Unranked last week; BWP (and FSW) Tag Team Champions; defeated YOLO Squad (Drew Parker & Ethan Silver) at BWP on 5/24 to retain the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dragon Lee & Mistico-Unranked last week; teamed with The Panther at CMLL on 5/23 to defeat Damian El Terrible, Kamaitachi & Polvora by DQ; then teamed with Valiente on 5/24 to defeat Dragon Rojo Jr., Kamaitachi & Polvora to go 2-0 for the week; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Peppermint & Gatoh Mask-Unranked last week; defeated Blue Lotus & Ek Baki at Gatoh Move in Thailand on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Silent Kill (Azrael & Supernatural)-Unranked last week; defeated The Beardos (Wade Adams & Chris Spectra) at Anarchy Wrestling on 5/23; have won 3 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Slim J & Fred Yehi-Unranked last week; Anarchy Tag Team Champions; defeated Corey Hollis & John Skyler on 5/23 to retain the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Lionhearts (Eddie Ryan & Jason Larusso)-Unranked last week; NEW PWP Tag Team Champions (and AWW British Tag Team Champions); teamed with X-Pac at 4FW on 5/23 to defeat Antonio De Luca & The Bruisers (Crippler Gordon & Crusher Lomaxx); then defeated Pretty Marvellous (Danny Walsh & Mark Walsh) at PWP on 5/24 to win the titles and go 2-0 for the week; have won 7 of their last 10 matches
    2%
    8 votes

     
  • I Discepoli Del Dolore (Jester & Ombra)-Unranked last week; NEW ICW Tag Team Champions; defeated I Leoni Indomabili (Mariel & OGM) on 5/23 in Italy to win the titles; have won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hunter Brothers (Lee & Jim Hunter)-Unranked last week; Kamikaze Pro Tag Champs; defeated Team H8 (Gideon & Jeckel) on 5/24 to retain the titles; have won 4 of their last 7 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mr. Aguila & Valiente-Unranked last week; defeated Histeria & Psicosis at LLV in Mexico on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Simply the Best (Hype Gotti & Tony Cortez)-Unranked last week; NEW PPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Jeremy Wyatt & Mark Sterling on 5/23 to win the titles; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Hole F'n Team (Johnny Axxle & Mr. B)-Unranked last week; defeated The Taylors (DG Taylor & Zac Taylor) at ACW on 5/24; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Heatseekers (Elliott Russell & Sigmon)-Unranked last week; NWA U.S. Tag Champs; defeated Chase Brown & Pete Kasaa at AML 5/23 in Winston Salem, NC to retain the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Tracer X & Chris Hamrick- Unranked last week; SWA Tag Team Champions defeated Worst Case Scenario to retain 5/23 in Forest City, NC
    3%
    14 votes

     
  • The Boneshakers-Unranked last week; TAW Tag Team Champions; defeated Major Air & Samson on 5/24 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Battle Brothers-Unranked last week; NEW Tag Team Champions; defeated Arrogation (Dan De Man and Bobby Ocean) on 5/23 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Cam-an Connection (Cam Zagami & Anthony Greene)-Unranked last week; defeated Bandido Jr. & Mikey Webb at NEW on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • El Dream Team (Rey Mysterio Jr, Myzteziz & El Patron Alberto)-Unranked last week; defeated Yoshihiro Takayama, Taiji Ishimori and Atsushi Kotoge in the first round; then defeated ACH, Moose and Brian Cage in the semifinals and then defeated fought Matt Hardy, Mr. Anderson and Johnny Mundo to a time limit draw (but eventually won after Mysterio won an overtime singles match) in Mexico on 5/24 to win the Lucha Libre World Cup to go 2 wins and a draw in three-man matches for the week
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch)-Unranked last week/#8 in the 2014 IPR Top 100; IPW:UK, NGW UK and FPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Regression (Jimmy Havoc & Paul Robinson) at Progress on 5/24; have won 3 of their last 5 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Pain Inc (Joey Owens and Corp Robinson)-Unranked last week; WCWO Tag Team Champions; defeated Rob Ramer and Don Basher on 5/22 to retain the titles
    1%
    6 votes

     
  • Jerry "the King" Lawler & Bill Dundee-Unranked last week; defeated The Coliseum Crushers on 5/23 outside the Mid South Coliseum
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • DASH Chisako & Tomoko Watanabe-Unranked last week; defeated Takumi Iroha & Yumiko Hotta at Marvelous on 5/24; have won 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Scumdogs Of Sanity (Lenn Oddity & Surma)-Unranked last week; NEW IYFW Tag Team Champions; defeated Vigo (without Fronz Roddy) in a 2-on-1 handicap match on 5/23 to win the titles
    2%
    11 votes

     
  • The KC Wolves (Graham Bell & Luke Langley)-Unranked last week; NWA Mid South Tag Team Champions (and IZW and WFC Tag Team Champions); defeated Lil Cholo on 5/23 in a handicap match to retain the titles; have won 11 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Agents of Justice-Unranked last week; NEW PWE Tag Team Champions; defeated the Abbey Street Boot Boys on 5/23 to win the titles
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • The Wildcardz (Eddie Page and Jason Radatz)-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated Pretty Ugly (Adam Ugly & Jimmy Dream), Riot City's Most Wanted and Pat & Rayburn on 5/23 to win the titles; have won 2 of their last 3 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Rough Cut-Unranked last week; defeated The Mansons in a dog collar match at NXW on 5/23
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Sons of the Atlantic (Jody Kristofferson & Martin Stone)-Unranked last week; WXW Tag Team Champions; defeated Mikey & Charles Bison on 5/23 to retain the titles; have won 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • High Times-Unranked last week; 1CW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Punch Drunk Maniacs on 5/22 to retain the titles
    2%
    9 votes

     
  • The Dunne Brothers (Pete & Damian Dunne)-Unranked last week; defeated The Doomsday Killers (Gideon & Ian Williams) at PWC on 5/23; have won 7 of their last 9 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Abdullah Kobayashi, Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto-Unranked last week; defeated "Kokutenshi" Jaki Numazawa, Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto at BJW on 5/22; then defeated Ryuji Ito, Kankuro Hoshino and Masato Inaba on 5/24 to go 2-0 for the week; have won at least 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Speed of Sounds (Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga aka Yapper Man 1 & Yapper Man 2)-Unranked last week; teamed with Toshiyuki Sakuta at BJW on 5/22 to defeat Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei and Takayuki Ueki; then teamed with Yuko Miyamoto on 5/23 to beat Acer-8, Iriomote Wild Cat and Drake Morimatsu; then defeated Atsushi Maruyama and Shinobu on 5/24 to go 3-0 for the week; have won 7 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Monster Express (Akira Tozawa & Shingo Takagi)-Unranked last week/former #1s; teamed with Masato Yoshino on 5/23 to beat YAMATO, Cyber Kong and Punch Tominaga; then defeated Millennials (Eita and Kotoka) on 5/24 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 5 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Asylum-Unranked last week; defeated The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter) at NBPW on 5/23
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Street Revolution (Lynx Lewis Jr & Renegage)-Unranked last week; PROWL Tag Team Champions; defeated #Powerhouse Playaz (Savage & Triple X Rated) in Australia on 5/23 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Michael Spencer & Robbie Eagles-Unranked last week; defeated "Green Dragon" Mick Moretti & Sean Kustom at RRW in Australia on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Doc Gallows & Iceberg-Unranked last week; NEW NWA Southern Tag Team Champions; defeated Tyson Dean & Andy Anderson at NWA Atlanta on 5/23 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • South Australian Serial Killers (Hartley Jackson & Jonah Rock)-Unranked last week; MCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Hard Way Inc. (Jay Andrews & Mike Burr) in Australia on 5/23 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Flipkick Express (Mikey Lord & Randal)-Unranked last week; defeated The Entity at HVW in Australia on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan)-Unranked last week but received votes; GWF (and MWA and DWA) Tag Team Champions; defeated Dark Society (Ahmed Mohammed Ali Chaer & Cem Kaplan) at GWF on 5/23 in Germany; have won 9 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team Flex Appeal (Michael Allen Richard Clark & Mike McSugar)-Unranked last week; HIW Central Canadian Heavyweight Tag Team Champions; defeated The Brotherhood (Jacob Creed & Dixie Dragon) on 5/23 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Viking War Party (American Viking Alex Rudolph & Littlest Viking Jake Parnell)-Unranked last week/former #1s/#23 in the 2014 IPR Tag Top 50; NEW CCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Tryout Show Rejects (John Wayne Murdoch & Reed Bentley) and Iron Fear on 5/23 to win the vacant titles; have won 7 of their last 9 matches
    12%
    58 votes

     
  • Sex Mafia (Lord London Hargreaves & "The Don" Michael Morleone)-Unranked last week; defeated Chris Vice & Harley Wonderland at NHPW on 5/23 in Australia
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • Just Plain Evil-Unranked last week; defeated Team Scarlett at NZWPW in New Zealand on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mary Elizabeth Monroe & Taeler Hendrix-Unranked last week; defeated The Social Network (Annie Social & Heidi Lovelace) at AIW on 5/23
    10%
    50 votes

     
  • Snake Pit (Argus & Ophidian)-Unranked last week; defeated The Colony (Fire Ant & Worker Ant) at Chikara on 5/23; then teamed with Eddie Kingston & Shynron) to defeat The Wrecking Crew (The Devastation Corporation (Blaster McMassive, Flex Rumblecrunch & Max Smashmaster) & Jaka) on 5/24 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • To Infinity and Beyond (Colin Delaney & Cheech)-Unranked last week; AIW Tag Team Champions; defeated the FBI (Lil Guido & Tracy Smothers) at AIW on 5/23 to retain the titles; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Matt Myers & El Ligero-Unranked last week; defeated The Proven (Sam Wilder & Caz Crash) at NGW UK on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Zane Riley & “Fabulous” Frankie Fontaine-Unranked last week; defeated The Syndicate in an everyone wears pink match at PWF on 5/22
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Perfect Addiction (Randy Ray & Guy Smith)-Unranked last week; defeated Pornstache (Peter Schwanz & Stacy Shadows) at PGP on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team IOU (Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions/#4 in the 2014 IPR Tag Top 50; PGP Tag Team Champions; Lost to The Death Dealers on 5/22, then defeated Roscoe Eat Lisa (Zakk Sawyers & Mikey McFinnegan) on 5/23 at PGP to retain the titles, and then beat Great Akuma and Jun Hado on 5/24 at HRW to go 2-1 on the week
    23%
    113 votes

     
  • Mike Piconose & Jack Daniels-Unranked last week; NEW EWO Tag Team Champions; defeated The Beasts (Masamba & Dampa) in Puerto Rico on 5/22 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Geordie Bulldogs (Markie D & Sean Denny)-Unranked last week; VCW Tag Team Champions; defeated F1rst Generation (James Anthony & Victor Andrews) at PWF on 5/22; have won 6 of their last 7 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team 246 (Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo)-Unranked last week; Wrestle-1 Tag Team Champions; defeated Tokyo Gurentai (NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA) at Wrestle-1 on 5/23 to retain the titles; have won 10 of their last 12 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dia.HEARTS (BxB Hulk & Dragon Kid)-Unranked last week; defeated Millenials (T-Hawk and U-T) at Dragon Gate on 5/23; have won 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jumonji Sister (DASH Chisako & Sendai Sachiko)-Unranked last week; defeated Arisa Nakajima & Raideen Hagane at Sendai Girls on 5/23; have won 2 of their last 3 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Aoi Kizuki & Tsukasa Fujimoto-Unranked last week; defeated Kurumi & Mochi Miyagi at Ice Ribbon on 5/23; then teamed with Kurumi, Kyuri & Maya Yukihi the same night to beat Risa Sera, Yuka and Akane Fujita by DQ to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jason Lee & Mineo Fujita-Unranked last week; defeated Aagan Iisou (Takuya Sugawara and brother YASSHI) at Super Fireworks on 5/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jack Spade & Maru-Unranked last week; NEW RCCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Butchie Davis & Tre Blackman on 5/22 to win the titles
    34%
    168 votes

     
  • League of Legacy-Unranked last week; ASW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Breakers on 5/22 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Beaver Boys (Alex Reynolds & John Silver)-Unranked last week; defeated Team Tremendous (Bill Carr & Dan Barry) at PWG in the quarterfinals; then defeated The Monster Mafia (Ethan Page & Josh Alexander) in the semifinals to win the PWG tag titles; but then lost the final and the titles to Andrew Everett & Trevor Lee to go 2-1 for the week; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Andrew Everett & Trevor Lee-Unranked last week; NEW PWG Tag Team Champions; defeated Mike Bailey & Matt Sydal at PWG in the quarterfinals; then defeated The Inner City Machine Guns (Ricochet & Rich Swann) in the semifinals; then beat The Beaver Boys (Alex Reynolds & John Silver) in the final to win the DDT tournament and the titles; have won 4 straight matches
    2%
    12 votes

     
  • Farmer Joe & Thunder Hawk-Unranked last week; defeated Marco Zercher & Mohammed Jnibi and Ken Floyd & Burchill in a triple threat match at GHW in Germany on 5/22
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Perth K9 (Dane & Odin)-Unranked last week; defeated Perth City Preachers (Felix Young & Jordan Bishop) at NHPW in Australia on 5/22; then defeated Heroes of Future Past (Liam Mendel & Bodhi McKenzie) by DQ on 5/23 to go 2-0 for the week
    3%
    14 votes

     
  • The Estate (Gabriel Wolfe & Slade Mercer)-Unranked last week; defeated F.O.X & Hound at OCW in Australia on 5/22; then teamed with Emanuel at MCW on 5/23 to defeat BJ Hudson & World's Friendliest Tag Team (Lochy Hendricks & TD) to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Gex Richards & Marvin P Newton-Unranked last week; defeated Tons Of Pain (Joey Triton & Mann Dozer) at Snakepit in Australia on 5/22
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Big Daddy Lafonce & Stunning Mike Star-Unranked last week; defeated The Hambones at MSCW on 5/22
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Pablo Picasso (Paris Pablo & Phil Picasso)-Unranked last week; defeated The Deadly Shot (KASAI & Keegan Brettle) at IWA in Australia on 5/22
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero-Unranked last week; defeated Octagon & Fuerza Guerrera at Max Proad Promociones in Mexico on 5/19; have won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kaimana & The Sexy Aleki-Unranked last week; NEW AZW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kaniala & Kory Oliver, Rocko Shinoda & The Final Solution, and The Regime on 5/18 to win the vacant titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • BJ Strong/Strong BJ (Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi)-Ranked #5 last week; KO-D Tag Team Champions; defeated Super Crazy & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya at NOAH on 5/21; then teamed with Super Delfin at BJW on 5/23 to defeat Shisa-o, Brahman Shu and Brahman Kei to go 2-0 for the week; have won 13 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Big Guns (The Bodyguard & Zeus)-Unranked last week but received votes; defeated Yutaka Yoshie & Ryuji Hijikata at AJPW on 5/21; have won 6 of their last 9 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hideki Hosaka & Masato Tanaka-2/3rds of last week's #1; teamed with Atsushi Onita & Yoshikazu Yokoyama at FMW on 5/20 to defeat Kazunari Murakami, Kintaro Kanemura, NOSAWA Rongai & The Winger; then teamed with Yusaku Obata at Super Fireworks on 5/23 to defeat Masakado, Ryoji Sai and KAMIKAZE to go 2-0 for the week; have won 8 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • El Batallon de la Muerte (Rey Apocalipsis & Toro Bill Jr.)-Unranked last week; defeated Leono & Sensei at CMLL on 5/18; have won 6 of their last 7 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment