Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 10/12/15? (Poll Closed)

  • Team Friendship (Mark Shurman & Scotty Slade)-Unranked last week; NEW NEW Tag Team Champions (and CW Tag Team Champions); defeated the Battle Brothers on 10/10 to win the titles; have won 6 of their last 7 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Lost Souls-Unranked last week; defeated Big Evil & Kuntry Boy Joe at APW on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Legion-Unranked last week; Defeated Punishment Inc to win the NWA Midwest Tag Team Titles on 10/9 and then beat Forbidden Warriors on 10/10 to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles to go 2-0 on the weekend
    2%
    14 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Supremacy (Luke Grayson & Bill Black)-Unranked last week; defeated 8-Ball & Psycho Sawyer at SRPW on 10/9
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Chad Magnolia & JB Cool-Unranked last week; defeated The Willie Lynch Mob at HRCW on 10/11 in a #1 contenders match
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The House of Pain-Unranked last week; defeated Certified Sexy at PPCW on 10/10
    4%
    24 votes

     
  • King Kaluha & Chachi-Unranked last week; defeated Mozart Fontaine & Disco Dave at RCP on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Protato Monsters (Jaime Lector & Leon Dorado)-Unranked last week; defeated Ley & Orden at SPW in Spain on 10/11; have won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • K.U.S.H. (Young Myles & Lionel Knight)-Unranked last week; defeated Tabernak de Team at Superkick'd on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Apolo Estrada Jr. & Hijo del Diablo-Unranked last week; IWRG Intercontinental Tag Team Champions; defeated Canis Lupus & Trauma I on 10/10 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • T.J. Rage & Darkside-Unranked last week; PBW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kenny Williams & Liam Lazarus on 10/11 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Too Many Cooks (Sloppy Joe & Smooth Blackman)-Unranked last week; defeated Argus & Lucha Raptor at Excellence on 10/10
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Jumonji Sister (DASH Chisako & Sendai Sachiko)-Unranked last week; NEW SGPW (and Diana, JWP and Daily Sports) Tag Team Champions; defeated Kyoko Kimura and Takumi Iroha at SGPW on 10/11 to win the titles; have won 7 of their last 10 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Los Bandidos (Rico Dynamite & Tito Escondido)-Unranked last week; defeated Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) at Santino Bros on 10/10; have won 3 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Francisco Ciatso & Rhett Giddins-Unranked last week; defeated Generation Genesis (Jeff Boom & Mitch Mitchell) at ACW on 10/10; then defeated Bucky Wells & Mitch Mitchell on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Suburban Commandos (D-Unit & T-Rent) aka The Stoner Brothers-Unranked last week; GRPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) on 10/11 to retain the titles; have won 3 of their last 4 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • European Syndicate-Unranked last week; NEW ATCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Crucial Impact on 10/11 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Clay Dasher & Shawn Andrews-Unranked last week; NEW GSW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Impeccables on 10/10 to win the titles
    2%
    9 votes

     
  • Money Makn Jam Boyz-Unranked last week; CIPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Micah Pope & Nelson 6, Sage Ramsey & Tricky Dick Moore and Bradley Stephens & Chae Brooks on 10/10 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Heartbreakers-Unranked last week; defeated Teddy King & Tony Kozina at NOW on 10/9
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Jody Fleisch & Jonny Storm-Unranked last week; defeated Sumerian Death Squad (Michael Dante & Tommy End) at ICW on 10/11
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • F1rst Generation (Victor Andrews & James Anthony)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; PWF Unified Tag Team Champions; defeated Mark James & Lee Storm at UISWF on 10/10; have won 8 of their last 10 matches
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Los Nacho Brothers-Unranked last week; NEW VPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Cobra Kings on 10/10 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • D&D Security (Danny Duggan & Cieran Donnelly)-Unranked last week; IPW:UK Tag Team Champions; defeated The Alpha Males (Iestyn Rees & Charlie Garrett) at IPW:UK on 10/11 to retain the titles; have won 11 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Último Dragón & Cold River Samukawa-Unranked last week; defeated Kento Miyahara and Yohei Nakajima at AJPW on 10/10; then defeated Xceed (Kento Miyahara and Yohei Nakajima) on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Big Sexxxy (Shaun Vasey & Sexy Kev)-Unranked last week; NEW AOWUK Tag Team Champions; defeated The Rederendum (Bobby Roberts & Chris Renwick) on 10/11 to become inaugural champions
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The GZRS (Tom Irvin & Sebastian)-Unranked last week; defeated Super Smash Brothers (Player Uno & Dos), DNA (James Davis & Darrell Allen) & Spitfire Britannia (Will Ospreay & Tom Dawkins) in a #1 contenders four-way match at IPW:UK on 10/11; then teamed with Noam Dar to defeat New Age Kliq (Chris Renfrew & Stevie Boy) the same night at ICW to go 2-0 for the week; have won 4 of their last 7 matches
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Simply the Future (Alex & JD)-Unranked last week; NEW WFC Tag Team Champions; defeated The Soul Ryders (Mr. Nasty & Tim Rockwell) at Wrestling for a Cause on 10/10 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Prophesy (Alex G & Reggie Rhythm)-Unranked last week; WXW Tag Team Champions; defeated Sweet TNT on 10/10 to retain the titles; have won 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Indy Card Mafia (Thomas Brewington & Eric Emanon)-Unranked last week; won a four-team #1 contenders match at IYFW on 10/10; have won at least 3 straight matches
    4%
    24 votes

     
  • Team 420 (Hellcat & Chip Stetson)-Unranked last week; NEW IYFW Tag Team Champions; defeated Scumdogs of Sanity on 10/10 to win the titles
    44%
    253 votes

     
  • Four Star Heroes (Matt Knicks & Kenny Sutra)-Unranked last week; defeated The Viking War Party (The Littlest Viking & The American Viking) at UGW on 10/10; have won 4 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ethan Steele & Daniel White-Unranked last week; defeated Tony White & Pretty Boy James at NBPW on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dojo Boys (Adam Grace & Colin Brooks)-Unranked last week; WPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Shane Hills & Sadist on 10/10 to retain the titles;
    5%
    28 votes

     
  • Ryota Hama & Hideyoshi Kamitani-Unranked last week; defeated Hideki Suzuki & Yoshihisa Uto on 10/10 at BJW; then defeated Daichi Hashimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Soul Shooters (Appollo Starr & Dru Skillz)-Unranked last week; WAR Tag Team Champions; defeated Mikey Smallz & Duke Beefhammer on 10/10 to retain the titles; have won 7 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Jimmyz (Jimmy K-ness JKS & Ryo "Jimmy" Saito)-Unranked last week; teamed with Jimmy Susumu at Dragon Gate on 10/10 to defeat YAMATO, Shingo Takagi and Kotoka; then defeated Masato Yoshino and Drastik Boy on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week; have won at least 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Monster Express (Akira Tozawa & T-Hawk)-Unranked last week but received votes; teamed with Masato Yoshino at Dragon Gate on 10/8 to defeat Dragon Kid, Kzy and La Flamita; then defeated Masaaki Mochizuki and Dragon Kid on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week; have won at least 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Anthony Dangerfield & Craig Cole-Unranked last week; defeated Chris Trance & The Enforcer at PCW in Australia on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tessa Blanchard & Vanessa Kraven-Unranked last week; defeated The Lucha Sisters (Leva Bates & Mia Yim) at Shimmer on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Fellowship (GA West & Ronnie Ribs)-Unranked last week but received votes; SPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Middlesex Express (Steven Broad & Steven Lust) on 10/10 to retain the titles; have won 6 straight matches
    28%
    160 votes

     
  • The Lovely Butchers (Hamuko Hoshi & Mochi Miyagi)-Unranked last week; defeated Tsukasa Fujimoto and Tsukushi at Ice Ribbon on 10/11; have won 5 of their last 6 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Heatseekers (Sigmon & Elliott Russell)-Unranked last week; NEW NWA World Tag Team Champions (and NWA Tennessee Tag Team Champions); defeated the Illuminati (Chase Owens & Chris Richards) and the Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr & Lance Archer) in a Three- Way Match at NWA Smoky Mountain on 10/10 to win the titles; have won 6 of their last 9 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Team Tremendous (Bill Carr & Dan Barry)-Unranked last week; CZW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Beaver Boys on 10/10 to retain the titles; have won 4 of their last 6 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Family-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated Master C & Lil Papa Pump on 10/10 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Glacier & Cousin Cletus-Unranked last week; defeated Brad Cash and Cyrus The Destroyer at DSCW on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jurn Simmons & Karsten Beck-Unranked last week; defeated Jonathan Gresham & The Rotation at wXw on 10/9; then defeated Super Smash Brothers (Player Dos & Player Uno) on 10/10 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 3 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Second City Collective aka KYS aka Dunne Brothers (Pete Dunne & Damian Dunne)-Unranked last week; defeated StarBux (Robbie X & Mark Haskins) at SWE on 10/10; then teamed with Ryan Smile the same night to fight New Age Kliq (Stevie Boy & BT Gunn) & James Davis to a double countout to go 1 win, 1 draw for the week; have won 8 and drawn 1 of their last 11 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wild Burning aka Burning Wild (Takao Omori & Jun Akiyama)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated Akebono & Sushi at AJPW on 10/10; then defeated Akebono and SUSHI again on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 6 of their last 9 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Juice-X-T -Unranked last week; defeated Two Sexy Lads at MCW in Australia on 10/10
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Momo No Seishun Tag (Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada)-Unranked last week but received votes; GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions; defeated Mohammed Yone and Hitoshi Kumano at NOAH on 10/10 in a non-title match; have won 7 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sabu & Tommy Dreamer-Unranked last week; defeated NOSAWA Rongai & FUJITA and Masato Tanaka & Jun Kasai in a triple threat match at Tokyo Gurentai on 10/10
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Los Ice Creams (El Hijo del Ice Cream & Ice Cream Jr.)-Unranked last week; teamed with Princess Kimber Lee at Chikara on 10/9 to defeat The Gentleman's Club (Chuck Taylor, Drew Gulak & The Swamp Monster) at Chikara on 10/9; then defeated Arcane Horde (Kodama & Obariyon) on 10/10 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 4 straight matches
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • Dasher's Dugout (Dasher Hatfield & Icarus)-Unranked last week; defeated The Wrecking Crew (Blaster McMassive & Flex Rumblecrunch) at Chikara on 10/9; have won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • JPE & Bobby G-Unranked last week; defeated Stix & Scarlett at Maniacs United in New Zealand on 10/10
    4%
    20 votes

     
  • Candice LeRae & Heidi Lovelace-Unranked last week; defeated Jessicka Havok & Tessa Blanchard at AAW on 10/9; have won 2 of their last 3 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Hooligans (Mason & Devin Cutter)-Ranked #2 last week/multi-time #1s; NEW Outlaw Tag Team Champions, AAW, RAPW, (and FIP, UPW and Zero-1 USA) Tag Team Champions; defeated Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett at AAW on 10/9 to retain the titles; then defeated Black Inc at RAPW on 10/10 to retain the titles; then defeated The Goon Squad (Deadly Dale & Idol Bane) and Tryout Show Rejects (John Wayne Murdoch & Reed Bentley) at Outlaw to win the titles and go 3-0 for the week; have won at least 7 straight matches
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • The Shadow Ninjas (Shadow Ninja #1 & Shadown Ninja #2)-Unranked last week; defeated Dingo Richards & Ryan Winters at Snakepit in Australia on 10/9; then defeated The Revolution (Big Daddy Jack & Tex Rogers) via DQ the same night; then defeated "Dirty" Dingo Richards & "Arch Duke" Jonnathan Corvidae Esquire III on 10/11 to go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • La Silueta & Shuri-Unranked last week; NEW Reina World Tag Team Champions; defeated Makoto & Rina Yamashita to win the titles; have won at least 2 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • HHHH (Yuji Hino & Hi69)-Unranked last week; defeated Taishi Takizawa & Kotaro Yoshino in a #1 contenders match at K-Dojo on 10/9; have won 6 of their last 9 matches
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Magatsuki (Kengo Mashimo & Yuki Sato)-Unranked last week; Strongest K Tag Team Champions; defeated TAKA Michinoku & MEN's Teio at K-Dojo on 10/9 to retain the titles; have won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Abdullah Kobayashi & Yuko Miyamoto-Unranked last week; defeated Masaya Takahashi & Ryuji Ito at BJW on 10/7; then teamed with Isami Kodaka on 10/9 to defeat Kankuro Hoshino, Masato Inaba & Masaya Takahashi to go 2-0 for the week; have won 9 of their last 10 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Keiji Mutoh (Great Muta) & Kannazuki (Fake Muta)-Unranked last week; NEW F-1 Tag Team Champions; defeated Manabu Soya & Sugi-chan on 10/9 to become first winners of the title since its move from AJPW to Wrestle-1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jackets (Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka)-Unranked last week; NEW UWA World Trios Champions; defeated new WILD order (AKIRA, Jun Kasai & Kumagoro) at Wrestle-1 on 10/9 to win the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey)-Unranked last week; ICW Tag Team Champions (and SWA Tag Team Champions); defeated The Black Label (Drew Galloway & Jack Jester) on 10/8 at ICW to retain the titles; then defeated Noam Dar & Kenny Williams on 10/9 to retain again and go 2-0 for the week; have won 16 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • CIMA, Don Fujii & Gamma-Unranked last week; Open the Triangle Gate Champions; defeated VerserK (Cyber Kong, Kotoka & Shingo Takagi) on 10/8 to retain the titles; have won 6 of their last 8 matches as a 3-man team
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Speed Of Sounds (Hercules Senga & Tsutomu Oosugi)-Unranked last week; defeated Atsushi Maruyama & Toshiyuki Sakuda at BJW on 10/6; then teamed with Jaki Numazawa at BJW on 10/7 to defeat Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu & Takayuki Ueki; then defeated Atsushi Maruyama & Takumi Tsukamoto on 10/9 to go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • George Gatton & Penelope Ford-Unranked last week; defeated Gunz a Blazing (Josh Adams & Mike McAllister) at Dojo Wars on 10/7
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Van Zandt Family Circus (Dapper Dan Van Zandt & The Ringmaster)-Unranked last week but received votes; OVW Tag Team Champions; defeated Tag Buddies (Adam Revolver & Rev Stu Mills) on 10/7 to retain the titles; have won 5 straight matches
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Baddest Killers Alive (Aaron Williams & Jake Crist)-Unranked last week but received votes; NEW Rockstar Pro Tag Team Champions; defeated Grits and Gravy (Bruce Grey & John Murray) on 10/7 to win the titles; have won 3 of their last 5 matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Smile Squash (HARASHIMA, Akito & Yasu Urano)-Unranked last week; defeated Golden Storm Riders (Kota Ibushi, Daisuke Sasaki and Suguru Miyatake); Batu-ing 2015 (Gota Ihashi, Tomomitsu Matsunaga and Kouki Iwasaki) and Team Drift (Soma Takao, Shigehiro Irie and Keisuke Ishii) in a four-way match at DDT on 10/7; then defeated Kazusada Higuchi, Kouki Iwasaki and Ryota Nakatsu on 10/11 to go 2-0 for the week; have won 8 of their last 10 matches as a three-man team
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Strong BJ aka BJ Strong (Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi)-Unranked last week; defeated Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuko Miyamoto at BJW on 10/6; then defeated Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yoshihisa Uto on 10/7; then defeated Twin Towers (Kohei Sato and Shuji Ishikawa) on 10/10; then defeated Hideki Suzuki and Yoshihisa Uto on 10/11 to go 4-0 for the week; have won 9 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment