Who should be #1 in the Indy Power Rankings for the Week of 12/28/15? (Poll Closed)

  • Maybach Beta-Unranked last week; defeated Holden Albright at Smash Infinity on 12/27; then defeated Erik Donnelly the same night to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Flash Boy-Unranked last week; NEW Sinaloa Lightweight Champion; defeated Tigre Blanco, Mr Iguana, Tygon and Yager at Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan in Mexico on 12/25 to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Relampago-Unranked last week; NEW Sinaloa Light Heavyweight Champion; defeated Principe Kisho, Kempo Dragon, Terremoto King Jr. and Wilbert Xtreme at an indy show at Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan in Mexico on 12/25 to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Super Crazy-Unranked last week; teamed with LA ParK at an indy show in Pachuca, Mexico on 12/25 to defeat Hijo del Lizmark & Pagano; then defeated Felino at LLE on 12/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Titan (US wrestler)-Unranked last week; won the Countdown Brawl elimination match at NWF on 12/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sareee-Unranked last week; teamed with Meiko Tanaka at Wave on 12/25 to defeat Kaho Kobayashi and Rina Yamashita in the final of the Young Oh! Oh! Tournament; then at Diana on 12/27 defeated Keiko Aono in the semifinals; then defeated Mima Shimoda in the final to win the Diana 40th Dojo Show One Night Tournament and go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Santana Garrett-Unranked last week/former multiple time #1; OPW and Wonder of Stardom (plus Battling Bombshells, NPW and CWE Vixens) Champion; defeated Tammy Lynn at OPW on 12/27 to retain the OPW and Stardom titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Lukas Skott-Unranked last week; WWW Absoluto Champion; defeated Byron Savage, Caretaker & A-Kid in a four-way in Spain on 12/26 to retain the title
    11%
    23 votes

     
  • Yunke-Unranked last week; NEW WWW Extremo Champion; defeated Hades in Spain on 12/26 to win the title
    43%
    91 votes

     
  • Chip Day-Unranked last week; Defeated Cedric Alexander 12/27 at AWE 'Show of the Year 2'
    7%
    14 votes

     
  • Jimmy Rave-Unranked last week; AWE Georgia Wrestling Crown Champion; fought Sal Rinauro to a double-pin draw at PWA on 12/26; then defeated Gunner 12/27 to retain the title to go 1 win, 1 draw for the week
    4%
    9 votes

     
  • Matt Tremont-Unranked last week; CZW World Champion defeated Sugar Dunkerton at Beyond Wrestling on 12/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Anthony Jannazzo-Unranked last week; NEW PWF Champion won a 12 man Battle Royale for the vacant title 12/27 in Hubert, NC
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • "Lost Cause" Nick Richards-Unranked last week; defeated Lee Valiant in singles action 12/26 at CWF Mid-Atlantic & won a 10 Man tag match the same night to go 2-0 for the week;has won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Renee Michelle-Unranked last week; NEW MCW Women's Champion; defeated Kimber Lee on 12/26 to win the title
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • King McBride-Unranked last week; MCW Heavyweight Champion; defeated Bruiser on 12/26 to retain the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Jesse Addler-Unranked last week; RGL Champion; defeated Darius Lockheart in the final of a tournament at CWF Mid-Atlantic on 12/26 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ethan Case-Unranked last week; PWI International Ultra-J Crown Champion; defeated Ethan Alexander Sharpe on 12/26 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ric Converse-Unranked last week; NEW PWI International Heavyweight Champion; defeated Zane Dawson at CWF Mid-Atlantic on 12/26 to win the title
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Smith Garrett-Unranked last week; NEW CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Television Champion; defeated Cedric Alexander on 12/26 to win the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Roy Wilkins-Unranked last week; NEW CWF Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion; defeated Trevor Lee, Brad Attitude, John Skyler and Lance Lude in a sic-pack challenge on 12/26 to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Anderson Tyson Moore-Unranked last week; CWE Heavyweight Champion; defeated Bobby Collins in Canada on 12/26 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • El Ligero-Unranked last week; TCW Champion and 1/2 of Progress Tag Team Champions; defeated Dara Diablo in a mask match at NGW on 12/22; then defeated Kay Lee Ray at SWE in a loser leaves town match to go 2-0 for the week; has won 4 straight matches
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Pete Dunne-Unranked last week; NLW, PWK and Relentless Divsion Champion and 1/2 of SWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Tommy End at SWE on 12/27;
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Rockstar Spud-Unranked last week; defeated Joey Ryan, Martin Kirby, Alex Gracie, Chris Tyler & Marshall X in a giant lollipop on a pole match at SWE on 12/27
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Nixon Newell-Unranked last week but received votes; Queen of Southside Champion (and BEW Women's Champion); defeated Lana Austin on 12/27 to retain the title; has won 4 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kotoka-Unranked last week; Open the Brave Gate Champion; defeated Eita on 12/27 to retain the title; has won 3 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Shingo Takagi-Unranked last week; Open the Dream Gate Champion; defeated CIMA on 12/27 to retain the title; has won 4 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Yuu Yamagata-Unranked last week; NEW Regina di Wave Champion and 1/2 of Wave Tag Team Champions; teamed with Ayako Hamada at Wave on 12/23 to defeat Misaki Ohata & Ryo Mizunami to retain the tag titles; then teamed with Ayako Hamada again the same day at Osaka Pro to defeat Kagetsu & Sawako Shimono; then defeated Ayako Hamada at Wave on 12/27 to win the title and go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jeremy Moore-Unranked last week; NEW NWA Mid South Unified Heavyweight Champion; defeated Greg Anthony on 12/26 to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Milad Akbar-Unranked last week; PPW Heavyweight Champion; defeated Zero 2 in a non-title match on 12/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Billy Gunn-Unranked last week; NEW MCW Rage Television Champion; defeated Ken Dixon on 12/26 to win the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Davey Vega-Unranked last week; NEW AAW Heritage Champion; defeated Louis Lyndon on 12/26 to win the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Kongo Kong-Unranked last week but received votes/former #1; IWAMS, FWF and JCW Heavyweight Champion; defeated Russ Jones at AAW on 12/26; has won 6 straight matches
    13%
    27 votes

     
  • Chris Hero-Unranked last week; defeated Colt Cabana at AAW on 12/26 and then beat JT Dunn at Beyond Wrestling on 12/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    2%
    5 votes

     
  • Sami Callihan-Ranked #2 last week; 2CW Heavyweight Champion; defeated AR Fox at AAW on 12/26 and then beat Joey Janela at Beyond on 12/27 to go 2-0 for the week; has won 9 of his 10 matches since leaving WWE
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Ace Wilson-Unranked last week; Snakepit Heavyweight Champion; defeated Tyler Daniels in Australia on 12/26 to retain the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Blake Mitchell-Unranked last week; NEW Snakepit Adelaide Open Champion; won a 9-way match on 12/26 in Australia to win the title; then teamed with Bryan Lawson, Doc Kinkaid & King John E Radic the same day to defeat Adam Crowe, The Jackal, "Cannonball" Kris Taylor & Wam Bam Bellows in the Battlefield Rumble to go 2-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Shane Mercer-Unranked last week; 1/2 of RPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Cash Flo at IWAMS on 12/26
    9%
    20 votes

     
  • Hy Zaya-Unranked last week/former #1; defeated Reed Bentley at IWAMS on 12/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • John Wayne Murdoch-Unranked last week; EPW Openweight Champion; defeated Nick Depp at IWAMS on 12/26;
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Tsukasa Fujimoto-Unranked last week; Reina World Women's Champion, 1/2 of NEW Daily Sport and JWP Tag Team Champions (and 1/2 of International Ribbon Tag Team Champions); defeated Rabbit Miyu at JWP on 12/23; then defeated Maki Narumiya at Reina on 12/26 to retain the title; then teamed with Aoi Kizuki at Ice Ribbon on 12/26 to draw with Hamuko Hoshi & Tsukushi; then Arisa Nakajima at JWP on 12/27 to defeat DASH Chisako and Sendai Sachiko to win the Daily Sports and JWP tag team titles; then defeated Mika Iida at Wave the same day to go 4 wins, 1 draw
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Jun Kasai-Unranked last week; NEW King of Freedoms Champion; teamed with Akira & Kuma Goro at Wrestle-1 on 12/24 to defeat KAI, Shota and Mitomi Masayuki; then defeated Masashi Takeda at Freedoms on 12/25 to win the title; then teamed with Hikaru Shida and Toru Owashi at Reina on 12/26 to defeat Narcissist Army (Buffalo, Mineo Fujita and Shuri) in a losing team must disband match and go 3-0 for the week; has won 6 straight matches
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Brittany Blake-Unranked last week; CZW Medal of Valor Champion; defeated Jarek 1:20 on 12/23 in a non-title match
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Último Dragón-Unranked last week; teamed with Yoshinobu Kanemaru at FMW on 12/22 to defeat Kotaro Nasu and Ryo Kawamura; then defeated Billy Ken Kid at Wrestle Dream on 12/23; then teamed with Hiroshi Yamato and Daiki Inaba at Wrestle-1 on 12/24 to defeat Kazma Sakamoto, Nosawa Rongai and Mazada to go 3-0 for the week; has won 5 straight matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Manabu Soya-Unranked last week; Wrestle-1 Champion; defeated Masayuki Kono on 12/24 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Andy Wu-Unranked last week; Wrestle-1 Cruiserweight Champion; defeated Seiki Yoshioka on 12/24 to retain the title
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chikayo Nagashima-Unranked last week; defeated Rina Yamashita at Daijo on 12/23; then defeated Mika Iida at Wave the same day to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • T-Hawk-Unranked last week; 1/3rd of Open the Triangle Gate Champions; defeated Kaito Ishida at Dragon Gate on 12/21; then teamed with Akira Tozawa on 12/23 to defeat Over Generation (CIMA and El Lindaman); then teamed with Akira Tozawa & Masato Yoshino on 12/27 to defeat Dia.HEARTS (Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid and Big R Shimizu); VerserK (Mondai Ryu, Cyber Kong and Naoki Tanizaki); Jimmyz (Ryo "Jimmy" Saito, Jimmy Susumu and Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!) in a four-way elimination match to go 3-0 for the week; undefeated in his last 7 matches (5 wins, 1 draw)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kazuhiro Tamura-Unranked last week; teamed with Kotori at Gatoh Move on 12/22 to defeat DJ Nira and Riho; then defeated Paksa on 12/23; then teamed with Kotori on 12/27 to defeat Sawasdee Kamen and Sayaka Obihiro to go 3-0 for the week; undefeated in at least his last 11 matches
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Io Shirai-Unranked last week; NEW World of Stardom Champion (and 1/2 of Goddess of Stardom Champions); defeated Meiko Satomura on 12/23 to win the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Nathan Cruz-Unranked last week; NGW Undisputed Champion (and 1/2 of Progress Tag Team Champion); defeated Matt Myers on 12/22 to retain the title; undefeated in his last 7 matches (6 wins, 1 draw)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bubblegum-Unranked last week; NEW NGW Gen-X League Champion (and GPW British Champion); defeated Mark Andrews & Wild Boar at NGW on 12/22 to win the title
    <1%
    1 vote

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment