Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 2/29/16? (Poll Closed)

  • Casandra & Luna Magica-Unranked last week; defeated Felina Metalica & Reina Dorada, La Hielera & Skadi and Muneca de Plata & Sanely in a four-way at Promociones Humos in Mexico on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen)-Unranked last week; HOG Tag Team Champions; won a fatal four-way on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Malcolm Monroe III & the DBA-Unranked last week; XICW Tag Team Champions; defeated Josh Movado and Dr Repcia in an inferno match on 2/28 to retain the titles
    5%
    12 votes

     
  • The Renegades-Unranked last week; ICE Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated The Brotherhood on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Charlie Kid & Nick Lenders-Unranked last week; defeated Urban Guerrillia (Riot & Tony Callaghan) at ICW in Italy on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Flatliners (Asylum & Matt Burns)-Unranked last week; NEW NWX Tag Team Champions; defeated The Fraternity (Channing Decker & Trent Gibson) on 2/28 to win the vacant titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Alex Plexis & Tony Baroni-Unranked last week; defeated The Voros Twins and the Good Brothers in a three-team elimination match at ECCW on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Paid In Full (Chad Kensington & Royal Money) defeated The Down Boyz (Steve Gipke & Tony Scorese) at MFPW on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jay Donaldson & Justin Lane-Unranked last week; NWF Tag Team Champions; defeated The Every Day Players (Big League & Brody Cormick) on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wild West (Dave Daniels & DC Bentley)-Unranked last week; NEW RWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Forbidden Warriors (Great Akuma & Jun Hado) on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Logan Brothers (Bryan Logan & Matt Logan)-Unranked last week; CW Tag Team Champions; defeated Da Hoodz (Davey Cash & Kris Pyro) on 2/26 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Robbie Eagles & Michael Spencer-Unranked last week; defeated Jack Bonza & Adam Hoffman at Rock and Roll Wrestling in Australia on 2/28
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Thomas Dubois & Evan Adams-Unranked last week; defeated The Fraternity (Channing Decker and Trent Gibson) at C4 in Canada on 2/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Scotty Haim & Luciano da Vinci-Unranked last week; defeated Bee Boy & MANtis at AWF in Australia on 2/27
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Fratello Paul & Alex Gory-Unranked last week; NEW PWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Roman Dinasty (Dave Blasco & Willy G) and T-Rocks (Blackford & Mick Vice) in a triple threat at WIVA in Italy on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Los Lucha (Zokre & Phoenix Star)-Unranked last week; UIPW Tag Team Champions; defeated B-Boy & Famous B to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Glam Slam (Ian Xavier & Tommy Saturday)-Unranked last week; MEW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kicking and Screaming (Joey Avalon & Jordy Lee) on 2/27 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Riegel Twins-Unranked last week; NEW HRW Tag Team Champions; defeated Mike Outlaw & Justin D'Air on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ace Evans & Moe Evans-Unranked last week; defeated Xavier Justice & Father Time at PPW on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • EYFBO (Angel Ortiz & Mike Draztik)-Unranked last week; defeated Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa at Beyond on 2/28
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Brahman Brothers (Brahman Kei & Braham Shu)-Unranked last week; UWA World Tag Team Champions; teamed with Ryuji Ito at BJW on 2/22 to defeat B Faultless Junky's (Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda) & Takayuki Ueki; then teamed with Takayuki Ueki at BJW on 2/25 to lose to Speed Of Sounds (Hercules Senga & Tsutomu Oosugi) & Yuichi Taniguchi; then defeated Naoshi Sano & The Great Nita at FMW on 2/26; then teamed with The Great Sasuke at Michinoku Pro on 2/27 to defeat Daichi Sasaki, Kenbai & Taro Nohashi; then teamed with Great Sasuke at Michinoku Pro on 2/28 to defeat Bad Boy (Ken45, Manjimaru & Takeshi Minamino) to go 4-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Adam da Silva & Chris Andrews-Unranked last week; defeated House Of Bones (Gideon & Lomaxx) & James Baker at PWP on 2/26 in a 2 on 3 handicap match; then defeated House Of Bones (Gideon & UK Dominator) on 2/28 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wrestling Time (Darren Saviour & Ultimo Tiger)-Unranked last week; defeated defeat Danny Jones & Scotty Essex at PWP on 2/26; then defeated Scotty Essex & Steve Griffiths on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Australian Suicide & Jack Evans-Unranked last week; defeated La Secta (Cuervo & Escoria) at Producciones Sanchez in Mexico on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Heatseekers (Elliot Russell & Sigmon)-Unranked last week; AML Tag Team Champions; defeated Brady Pierce & Jaxson James at AML on 2/28 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Oxlay Black & Saetta-Unranked last week; defeated Turbo & Joker at TCW in Italy on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Creature Feature (Alex Cross & Ethan Steele)-Unranked last week; NBPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Purge (Jacen & Jaxon Hawke) on 2/27 to retain the titles
    11%
    28 votes

     
  • Beautiful Bald Besties (Michael Stevens & Zac Edwards)-Unranked last week; SFCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Brian Kane & Kameron Kade on 2/27 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Damian Blade & Nero Khan-Unranked last week; defeated Xavier Frost and Curtis Payne at WPW on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • American Nightmares (Andrew Sweet & Mooch)-Unranked last week; NEW RPW Tag Team Champions; defeated King and Country (Zack Beaulieu & Wulfgar) on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Spring Street Suicide Squad (Chris Kronkk & Ken Lee)-Unranked last week; NEW UIW Tag Team Champions; defeated Roscoe Eat Lisa (Mikey McFinnegan & Zakk Sawyers) in the semifinals; then defeated The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter) on 2/28 to win the tournament and the vacant titles and go 2-0 for the week
    9%
    21 votes

     
  • The Big Top Playaz-Unranked last week; WAW Tag Team Champions; defeated Sypa and Spanish Castle Magic in a triple threat on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chaos Inc-Unranked last week; NEW EBPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Caution on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The United Nations (Juan Francisco de Coronado & Prakash Sabar)-Unranked last week; defeated The Snake Pit (Argus & Ophidian) at Chikara on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Rodeo Drive (Chad Howard & Bryant)-Unranked last week; NZWPW and KPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kartik and el Oro Maximo at NZWPW in New Zealand on 2/27 to retain both sets of titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Dreamboats (Ace Andrews & Rex Bacchus)-Unranked last week; RPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Cubantude & Taino at ACW on 2/25; then defeated Chico Adams & Braydon Knight at Ignite on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Legion-Unranked last week; Smashmouth Tag Team Champions; defeated The Fellowship (Ronnie Ribs & GA West) on 2/27
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Los Ingobernables (La Mascara & Rush)-Unranked last week; defeated Dragon Lee & Mistico and Maximo Sexy & Robin in a three-way at independent show in Mexico City on 2/27 (note their two matches this week in CMLL don't count towards this poll)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Apple Miyuki & Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru-Unranked last week; defeated Misaki Glico & Police Woman and Kuroneko & Nyanber in a three-way at Osaka Pro on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • So Scandalous aka Second City Collective (Damian Dunne & Ryan Smile)-Ranked #3 last week; SWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Filthy Gorgeous (Robert Sharpe & Kyle Kingsley) at HOP on 2/26
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Hotaru & Super X-Unranked last week; APWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Kyle Ripley and The Assassin at the joint WWP/APWA event in South Africa on 2/26 to retain the titles
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Deevon & Adonis-Unranked last week; NEW APW Tag Team Champions; were the last two men standing in a battle royal to be crowned the new tag champions on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Super Savages (Mantequilla & Caveman)-Unranked last week; PWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Infamous Injustice League (represented by Josef Von Schmidt & Troy Stevens) at PWACT on 2/26 to retain the titles
    19%
    46 votes

     
  • LA Hustlers-Unranked last week; UCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Dylan & Levi on 2/27 to retain the titles
    2%
    5 votes

     
  • Planet Funk-Unranked last week; MCW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Centerfolds on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dynamic Shields (Justin Dynamic & Shawn Shields)-Unranked last week; CPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Mighty Mouse & Terry Montana on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Big Daddy Walter & Axel Dieter Jr-Unranked last week; teamed with Da Mack to defeat Die Schilds (Bobby Gunns & Vincent The Beast) & Kim Ray at wXw in Germany on 2/26; then defeated Die Schilds (Bobby Gunns & Vincent The Beast) on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Kings Of The North (Bonesaw & Damien Corvin)-Unranked last week; OTTW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Lads From The Flats (Martin & Workie) in Ireland on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Flawless And Lawless (Blake Morris & Rex Lawless)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated Anthony Nese & Chuck Taylor on 2/27 to retain the titles; then defeated Marty Flames & Ricky Richards at the joint NYWC/SWA on 2/28 to retain again and go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Io Shirai, Kairi Hojo & Mayu Iwatani-Unranked last week; NEW Artist of Stardom Tag Team Champions; defeated Hyper Destroyers (Evie, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Kellie Skater) at Stardom on 2/28 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team BEW (Rob Cage & Nixon Newell)-Unranked last week; defeated La Famiglia (Connor Matthews and Giuseppe) at PWM in Malta on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kazusada Higuchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki-Unranked last week;KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Champions; defeated T2Hide (Sanshiro Takagi, Toru Owashi and Kazuki Hirata) at DDT on 2/28 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Isami Kodaka & Ryuichi Sekine-Unranked last week; defeated Yasu Urano & Akito; Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao and Yukio Sakaguchi & Masa Takanashi in a four-way at DDT on 2/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Lightspeed Express (Robbie Eagles & Matt Diamond)-Unranked last week; defeated Adam Hoffman and Jack Bonza in the semifinals; then defeated Social Media Studs (Instagraham and Unsocial Jordan) in the final to win the King of the Castle tournament at Newcastle Pro in Australia on 2/28 to go 2-0 for the week
    3%
    8 votes

     
  • Joey Ryan & Dick Davis-Unranked last week; defeated The Descendants (Mason Conrad & Jack Carpenter) at Anarchy Pro on 2/27
    15%
    37 votes

     
  • Big Money Mayhem-Unranked last week; NEW SWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Joe Black & Will Huckaby on 2/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Towers Of Doom (Colossus & Eddie Draven)-Unranked last week but received votes; Snakepit Tag Team Champions; defeated The Last Real Monsters (Southern Pitbull & Wam Bam Bellows) in a non-title match on 2/27 in Australia
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Touch of Class (Nate Cross & Trikki)-Unranked last week; PCW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Supremacy (Nash Archer & Tome Filip) in an Elimination Tables Match in Australia on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dowie James & JXT-Unranked last week; NEW OCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Gabriel Wolfe & Slade Mercer in Australia on 2/26 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Hellraiser Club (Aaron O'Malley & Jaxon Cross)-Unranked last week; defeated SST Legacy Tag Team Champions Perth K9 (Dane & Odin) in a non-title match at NHPW in Australia on 2/26
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • McMassive (Gavin McGavin & Mike Massive)-Unranked last week; EPW Tag Team Champions; defeated "Prince" Elliot Forbes & Michelle K. Hasluck in Australia on 2/26 to retain the titles
    2%
    4 votes

     
  • Dunkan Disorderly & Tron-Unranked last week; defeated Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey) at ICW on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jeff Hardy & Gregory Helms-Unranked last week; defeated CW Anderson & Danny Miles at the joint BTW/Omega event on 2/26
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)-Unranked last week; MACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Powers Of Pain (The Barbarian & The Warlord) in a steel cage tornado tag match at the joint BTW/Omega event on 2/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The System (Ray Waddell & Dakota France)-Unranked last week; NEW NWA Southern Tag Team Champions; defeated Team IOU (Kerry Awful & Nick Iggy) on 2/27 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Cowboy & Black Ice-Unranked last week; defeated Scorpion King & Big Fire at SAPW in South Africa on 2/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Lewis Blain & Kevin Phoenix-Unranked last week; defeated Dan Striker & Jonny Rose at HCW on 2/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Wyld Wolves-Unranked last week; HOP Tag Team Champions; defeated the Alpha Brothers on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hi69 & Taka Michinoku-Unranked last week; teamed with Ricky Fuji and MEN's Teioh at K-Dojo on 2/25 to defeat Bozz Rengo (Daigoro Kashiwa, Kotaro Nasu, Ryuichi Sekine & Saburo Inematsu); then defeated Kaji Tomato & Ayumu Honda on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Heisei Gokudo Combi (Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba)-Unranked last week; teamed with Ryuji Ito at BJW on 2/25 to defeat Yankee Two Kenju (Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto) & Jaki Numazawa; then defeated Tadasuke & Kazuaki Mihara at Doutonbori on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & Tajiri-Unranked last week; Wrestle-1 Six-Man Tag Team Champions; defeated Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoro on 2/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Stable #12-Unranked last week; RCCW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Dojo Boys on 2/26 to retain the titles
    22%
    54 votes

     
  • Pain & Punishment (Mr. Inkredible & Antonio Scorpio)-Unranked last week; NEW CWE Tag Team Champions; defeated last week's #1s Blazin' Dick (Billy Blaze & Dick Blood) on 2/26 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Dirty Blondes (Mike Patrick & Leo Brien)-Unranked last week; defeated Color of Money (Snoop Strikes & Troy Hollywood) at ACW on 2/25; then defeated Los Ben Dojos at Ignite on 2/27 to go 2-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka & Shawn Guinness-Unranked last week; NEW FMW World Street Fight Six-Man Tag Team Champions; defeated NOSAWA Rongai, Raijin Yaguchi & Sabu on 2/26 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Hate League (Danxig & Soner Dursun)-Unranked last week; NEW GPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Midnight Bin Collection (Jet Fashion & Ste Mann) on 2/26 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dan Moloney & Wild Boar-Unranked last week; defeated Chuck Cyrus & Kelly Sixx at VII Pro on 2/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • BTY (Jayme Jameson & Marti Belle)-Unranked last week; Shine Tag Team Champions; defeated Las Sicarias Emerges (Amanda Carolina Rodriguez & Ivelisse) on 2/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu & Ryo "Jimmy Saito-Unranked last week; Defeated VerserK (Shingo Takagi & YAMATO) at Dragon Gate on 2/25
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Magatsuki (Kengo Mashimo and Yuki Sato)-Unranked last week; Strongest-K Tag Team Champions; defeated Little Galaxy (Makoto Oishi and Shiori Asahi) at K-Dojo on 2/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Shane Andrews & Randy Royal-Unranked last week; defeated Rump Thump & Bud Dwight in a #1 contenders match at OVW on 2/24
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Shota & Ken'ichiro Arai-Unranked last week; GWC Tag Team Champions; defeated Keizo Matsuda & Yuji Kito on 2/23 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sword Army (Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa)-Unranked last week; NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Champions; defeated Mineo Fujita and Kotaro Suzuki at Zero-1 on 2/24 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Armed & Dangerous (Dynamite Dan & Pistol Pete)-Unranked last week; defeated Chase Owens & Sigmon and The Convent (Orin Veidt & Petey Brown) in a triple threat at CWE on 2/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dragons Creed-Unranked last week; NEW CHWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Manny & Prater in the first round; then defeated Paranoia in the semifinals; then defeated #ProStatus in the final to win the tournament and the vacant title on 2/22 to go 3-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment