Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 6/20/16? (Poll Closed)

  • Tony Martyns & Tam 'The Ram' McGill-Unranked last week; defeated Dave Krycek & Darkside at PBW on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Next Gen Klique-Unranked last week; CRW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Kutlery (Switchblade & Slice) and Motley Tue in a triple threat on 6/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Degeneration X (Billy Gunn & X-Pac)-Unranked last week; defeated Dixon Line Security (Joe Keys and Rob Locke) at MCW on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero & Ultimo Guerrero)-Unranked last week; defeated Las Traumas (Trauma I & Trauma II) at Promociones RA on 6/18
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Rock-N- Roll Connection (Master C & Latino Heat)-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Family (The Mob & The Freak), Daniel Perez & Adam Kilbourne and J-Mo & Melinko in a four-way on 6/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • I Fratelli Dinamite (Dinamite Jo & Dinamite Mark)-Unranked last week; defeated Mr. Excellent & Goran Il Barbaro at ICW in Italy on 6/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • BOB-KAT (Bobby Sharp & Kat Von Heez)-Unranked last week; defeated Colton Kelly & Slammer at RCW in Canada on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • The Honor Society (Drake Frost & Sir Samurai)-Unranked last week; SPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Beautiful Freaks (T-Lo The Insano & Truex) on 6/19 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Bad Boys Club (Randy Royal & Shane Andrews)-Unranked last week; OVW Southern Tag Team Champions; defeated Tag Buddies on 6/18 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Darkmondo & Rob Raw-Unranked last week; at the European Cup in France (joint event by FFCP from France, BCWF from Belgium, EPW from Germany and WAW from the UK) on 6/19 they defeated Dominic Brackner & John Klinger; then defeated the UK Hooligans (Roy Knight & Zak Knight); then teamed with Priscilla to defeat David Michel, Hooligan Beef & Pauline to go 3-0 for the week
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Carta Bravo Jr & Dr Cerebro-Unranked last week; defeated Argos & Dr. Karonte Jr., Flamita & Rayo Star and Flyer & Robin in an elimination match at Saccomats on 6/18 to win the Copa Caristico
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Atlantis & L.A. Park-Unranked last week; defeated Cibernetico & Rush at a Mexican indy show on 6/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Australian Suicide & Fenix-Unranked last week; defeated Daga & Parka Negra at a Mexican indy show on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Abyss & Brutus Dylan-Unranked last week; Defeated the New School at SSW on 6/18 to win the RCW Tag Team Titles
    2%
    8 votes

     
  • Sugar Dunkerton & Shane Mercer-Unranked last week; Defeated the Police Department at SSW on 6/18
    32%
    106 votes

     
  • AperiTeam (Carlo Birra & Martini)-Unranked last week; TCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Il Culto Della Luce (Death Mask & Paziente Zero) in Italy on 6/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team IOU (Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful)-Ranked #3 last week; NEW AWE Tag Team Champions; Defeated Black Baron & Odinson at New South on 6/18, then at AWE on 6/19; defeated Sound & Fury (William Huckaby & Joe Black) and Booty Call (Joey Ryan & Kiera Hogan subbing for Candace Larae) in a triple threat; then defeated The Kraken (Murder One & Chip Day) in the semifinals; then defeated Straight Up Motor Fuel (Martin Stone & Aaron Epic) in the final to become inaugural champions and go 4-0 for the week
    35%
    115 votes

     
  • The Alpha Males (The Choff & Karlos Aires)-Unranked last week; QWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Tower of Power & His Royal Tenis in Australia on 6/19 to retain the titles
    2%
    7 votes

     
  • The Spear Asylum (Bobby Badfingers & Vinnie Stone)-Unranked last week; KSWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Lord Zoltan and The Jester on 6/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mike Bird & Wild Boar-Unranked last week; defeated Sumerian Death Squad (Tommy End & Michael Dante) at ICW on 6/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Papa Terry Kadillac & Jay Flyier-Unranked last week; defeated Subarshiii & Subarshvi at UW on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Senza Volto & Vince NT-Unranked last week; NEW TPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Jefferson & Johnny Hogger in France on 6/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kings of Suplexes (Blake Grayson & Anjul Stone)-Unranked last week; defeated Team High Def (Steve Andrews & Ashley Grace) at AOW on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Filthy Gorgeous (Robert Sharpe & Kyle Kingsley)-Unranked last week; defeated Chase Williams & Max Air and Weather Warning (Twister & Blizzard) in a triple threat at HOPE on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • B Faultless Junky's (Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda)-Unranked last week; defeated Orochi & Osamu Suganuma at BJW on 6/18; then defeated Abdullah Kobayashi and Takayuki Ueki on 6/19 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bad Company (Thailand tag team) (Golem Thai & P-Nutz)-Unranked last week; teamed with Sayaka Obihiro at Gatoh Move on 6/18 to defeat Kotori, Riho and Paksa; then defeated DJ Nira and Hiroshi Fukuda on 6/19 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Audrey Bride & Rami Romeo-Unranked last week; NEW PWA Tag Team Champions; defeat Raw Rage (Rex Rage & Rob Raw) in Belgium on 6/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Scotty 2 Hotty & Shockwave The Robot-Unranked last week; defeated Team PCA (Damian Adams & Ricky Martinez) at ECWA on 6/18
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • F.S.U (Mark Andrews & Eddie Dennis)-Unranked last week; defeated The Dunne Brothers (Damian Dunne & Pete Dunne) at Progress on 6/19
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The London Riots (Rob Lynch & James Davis)-Unranked last week/former #1s; Progress and FPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Dazzler Team (Darrell Allen & Earl Black Jr) at Progress on 6/19 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Over Generation (CIMA, Dragon Kid & Peter Kaasa)-Unranked last week; defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi HAGeeMee, Jimmy K-ness JKS, Ryo Jimmy Saito) at Dragon Gate on 6/18; then defeated Monster Express (Masaaki Mochizuki, Masato Yoshino and Shachihoko BOY) on 6/19 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jimmyz (Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora)-Unranked last week; NEW Open the Twin Gate Champions; defeated Monster Express (Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY) at Dragon Gate on 6/18; then defeated Monster Express (T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu) on 6/19 to win the titles and go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The House of Pain (Nick Payne & Hakim Ali)-Unranked last week; NEW RPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The American Nightmares (Mooch & Mister Williams) on 6/18 to win the titles
    3%
    10 votes

     
  • Justice Jones & Johnny Wisdom-Unranked last week; defeated Jake Dirden and Devin Thomas at PGP on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Allie Recks & Jeff Cannonball-Unranked last week; defeated Brittany Blake & Rayo at Dojo Wars on 6/15
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter)-Unranked last week/2014 and 2015 #1 team of the year; FIP and NEW ASW Tag Team Champions; lost an AAW title match to Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett on 6/17; then defeated Slade Sludge & Mike McNeely at ASW on 6/18 to win the titles to go 1-1 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Tribe-Unranked last week; NEW UPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Darkchild O'Shea & Chupacabra and Frisky Business on 6/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Revolution-Unranked last week; NWA Texoma Tag Team Champions; defeated War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe) on 6/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot Bravado)-Unranked last week; PWX Tag Team Champions; defeated JML (David Starr & “Swerve” Shane Strickland) and The Revolt (Caleb Konley & Zane Riley) in a Triple Threat match at PWF on 6/18 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Hardcore Impact (Pauly Thomaseli & Hardcore Craig)-Unranked last week; NEW BCW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Perfect 10s (Justin Dredd & Mario Andrew Crivello) on 6/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Proven (Caz Crash & Sam Wilder)-Unranked last week; TCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Team Sports (Ace Matthews & David Graves) at NGWUK on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bullet Proof & Mr. Tanaka-Unranked last week; defeated The Study Buddies (Chaz Herrera & Darwin Finch) at MPW on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Fabulous Express (Tommy Davis & Jonny Rose)-Unranked last week; defeated The Riot Squad (Badstreet & Tony Pacino) at HCW/AIWF UK on 6/18; then defeated Badstreet & Samurai Warrior on 6/19 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dan Moore & Jarrad Slate-Unranked last week; EPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Bodhi McKenzie & Taylor King in Australia on 6/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Rude Ones (Bulldog McKenzie & Marvel)-Unranked last week; won a tag team gauntlet at RCW in Australia on 6/18 which included Chomp N' Charge, Andy ''Voodoo'' Roy & Zak Sabbath, Eli Theseus & Sadakone and The Millennials
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima & Masa Kitamiya-Unranked last week; defeated Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.) and Go Shiozaki & Shuhei Taniguchi at Suzuki Gun on 6/18 in an elimination match
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)-Unranked last week; defeated Momo no Seishun Tag (Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge); Genba Hirayanagi & Captain NOAH and Cho Kibou-Gun (Ken-o & Hajime Ohara) in a four-way at Suzuki Gun on 6/18
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Zack Gibson & Cyanide-Unranked last week; defeated T-Bone & Rampage Brown at FSW on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • First Class (Brandon Fields & Daniel Winchester)-Unranked last week; NEW RCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Party Down Productions, The Hickey Boys and Beefhammer & Flash Fury in a four-way on 6/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Aaron Williams & Trik Nasty-Unranked last week; defeated Onyx & Randy Allen at RCW on 6/17
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Purple Wizards-Unranked last week; NEW BWW Tag Team Champions; defeated Sugar Shane and Michael More on 6/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tenure (Steven Michaels & Jed Johnson)-Unranked last week; NEW PSW Tag Team Champions; defeated Britt Jackson in a handicap match to win the vacant titles on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Swamp Men (Amphibian & Reptile)-Unranked last week; defeated ComPro Tag Team Champions Mighty Mouse & Terry Montana in a non-title match on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • '80s Art-Unranked last week; defeated The Bullet Kliq at AWF in Australia in the semifinals on 6/18
    4%
    14 votes

     
  • VIP-Unranked last week; defeated Flip n Kick Express at AWF in Australia in the semifinals on 6/18
    9%
    29 votes

     
  • Marti Belle & Jayme Jameson-Unranked last week; Shine Tag Team Champions; defeated Evie and Shazza McKenzie on 6/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • EYFBO (Mike Draztik & Angel Ortiz)-Unranked last week; defeated The Beaver Boys (John Silver & Alex Reynolds) at the joint Beyond/HoG show on 6/17
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • 2 Kliq (TJ Marconi & Josh Glide)-Unranked last week; defeated Team Tremendous (Dan Barry & Bill Carr); The Caveman & Mantequilla and New York Wrestling Krew (Smooth Blackmon & Chris Seaton) in a four-way at the joint Beyond/HoG show on 6/17
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Private Party (Marq Quen & Isiah Kassidy)-Unranked last week; HoG Tag Team Champions; defeated Da Hit Squad (Dan Maff and Monsta Mack) at the joint Beyond/HoG show on 6/17 to retain the titles
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • The Ugly Ducklings (Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy)-Unranked last week; defeated Jack Cicero & Bobby Wohlfert at PWF on 6/17; then teamed with Colby Corino at PWF on 6/18 to The Lucha World Order (Los Ben Dejos Cruz & Rios & Lince Dorado) to go 2-0 for the week
    5%
    16 votes

     
  • 0I4K (Sami Callihan & Dave Crist)-Unranked last week; defeated Outlaw Inc. (Eddie Kingston & Homicide) at AAW on 6/17
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett-Unranked last week; AAW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter) on 6/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kongo Kong & Desmond Xavier-Unranked last week; defeated Candice LeRae & Heidi Lovelace, Shane Hollister & Markus Crane, and Connor Braxton & Eli Machete at AAW on 6/17
    1%
    2 votes

     
  • Weird World (“Weird Body” Evan Adams & “World Wide” Alex Kellar)-Unranked last week; defeated BJ Whitmer & The Duke at AIW on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Rebellion-Unranked last week; defeated Shad O'satu and Fiji Wild Man at WCWO on 6/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey)-Unranked last week; SWA and ICW Tag Team Champions; defeated Lou King Sharp & Krieger at Rock n Wrestle on 6/17
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Benji Maverick & Gremlin-Unranked last week; Queretaro Tag Team Champions; defeated Dark Crazy & Lince, Freelance & Mike Segura and Kastigador & Vengador in a four-way TLC match at Promociones Tao in Mexico on 6/14 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Oedo Tai (Kagetsu & Kyoko Kimura)-Unranked last week; NEW Goddesses of Stardom Champions; defeated Thunder Rock (Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani) at Stardom on 6/16 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment