Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 8/29/16? (Poll Closed)

  • Pretty Fly (Fiescher & Timmy Crews)-Unranked last week; defeated SWS Tag Team Champions Norges S√łnner (Espen Olsen & Terje Fjord) in a non-title match in Sweden on 8/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Jon Dahmer & Kanazawa-Unranked last week; Atomic Championship Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated Bobby Kruger and Jason Gotti on 8/27 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Meat N Taters-Unranked last week; NEW NWA Midwest Tag Team Champions; defeated Legion on 8/27 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Samoan Swat Team (Jacob Fatu & Journey Fatu)-Unranked last week; defeated The Reno Rejects (Braddock & Joey Smoak) at SPW on 8/28
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Lucas Archer & Joseph Conners-Unranked last week; defeated Danny Chase & Paul Malen at HOP on 8/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • 2 Bad Motherfuckers (MASADA & Killah Kash)-Unranked last week; ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Unholy Complex (Gregory James and Jason Silver) on 8/28 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Santana Garrett & Raquel-Unranked last week; defeated Mila Naniki & Raegan Fire at OPW on 8/24
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Projekt Gold (Robert Kaiser & TinoX)-Unranked last week; Next Step Tag Team Champions; defeat Matt Buckna & Sternau in Germany on 8/27 in a non-title match
    1%
    8 votes

     
  • Le Tabarnak de Team (Mathieu St-Jacques & Thomas Dubois)-Unranked last week; Battlewar Tag Team Champions; defeated The Sight in a streetfight in Canada on 8/28 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Social Media Squad (InstaGraham & Unsocial Jordan)-Unranked last week; defeated VIP (Jarrod Idol & Jax Jordan) at Wrestling Go in Australia on 8/28
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Shawn & TJ Kemp-Unranked last week; defeated The Nightmare at NGW on 8/28
    3%
    17 votes

     
  • Mecha Mercenary & Aaron Biggs-Unranked last week; CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Champions defeated Aric Andrews & Lee Valiant 8/27 to retain the titles then defeated "White" Mike Jordan & Mr. Grimm 8/28 to retain again and go 2-0 for the week
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • The Geordie Bulldogs-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; AML Tag Team Champions; defeated The Heatseekers on 8/27 to retain the titles
    14%
    83 votes

     
  • West Side Elite (Jake Lindo & Cousin Ali)-Unranked last week; defeated F.O.X & Mitch Waterman at GPA in Australia on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Sinister & Anthony Dangerfield-Unranked last week; defeated Ryan Rapid & WAIK at PCW in Australia on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Preston & Payne-Unranked last week; defeated Man United (Vance Adams & Campbell Crawford) at MCW in Australia on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Rogues-Unranked last week; defeated Flawless & Lawless at CTW on 8/27
    6%
    33 votes

     
  • Dynamic Shields (Justin Dynamic & Shawn Shields)-Unranked last week; ComPro Tag Team Champions; defeated Mighty Mouse & Terry Montana, Legion (Rob Cabella & Luke Grayson), The Pen Palz (Skyler Fayden & Dimitri Alexandrov), and Dan Maestro & Zak Mason in a gauntlet match on 8/26 to retain the titles
    11%
    64 votes

     
  • The Crow & Hector Payne-Unranked last week; defeated Ananzi & Loudmouth at the joint APWA/WWP event in South Africa on 8/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Local Fire (Joe Hendry & Davey Boy)-Unranked last week; ICW Tag Team Champions; defeated The New Nation (Alexander Henry & Jason Prime) on 8/28 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • British Strong Style (Pete Dunne & Trent Seven)-Unranked last week; defeated Damian Dunne & Tyler Bate at Progress on 8/28
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Carlito & Travis Dorian-Unranked last week; defeated The Cash Masters at TRUE Wrestling on 8/27
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • The New FBI (Nunzio & Danny Doring)-Unranked last week; defeated Ace Austin & A.J. Evers on 8/27 at TRUE Wrestling
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Estate-Unranked last week; NEW SSW Tag Team Champions; defeated Frosty (Rob Wells & Ray Valasco), J-Balla & Kidd Mike and Brandon Epic & Tytan in a four-way on 8/27 to win the vacant titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hechicero & LA Park-Unranked last week; defeated Los Ingobernables (Pierroth & Rush) at UWE in Mexico on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Daniels Brothers (Joey Daniels & Paul Daniels)-Unranked last week; PWP Tag Team Champions; defeated Darren Russell & Duke Cornell on 8/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Foundation-Unranked last week; WWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Brotherhood on 8/27 to retain the titles in a ladder match
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Perfect Kings-Unranked last week; NEW EBPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Fight Club on 8/27 to win the titles
    4%
    26 votes

     
  • The Batiri (Kodama De La Isla & Obariyon Abunai)-Unranked last week; defeated The M1Nute Men (Devin Blaze & Tommy Trainwreck) at Blitzkrieg Pro on 8/27
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Da Hoodz (Davey Cash & Chris Pyro)-Unranked last week; defeated Ace Romero & Xavier Bell, The Noise Brigade (Johnny Torres & Juba), & "The Breakfast Club" (Francis Kip Stevens & Abominable CPA) in a four corners elimination match at Blitzkrieg Pro on 8/27; then teamed with Anthony Stone at Beyond on 8/28 to defeat Brian Fury & Da Hit Squad (Monsta Mack & Dan Maff) to go 2-0 for the week
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Rock n Roll Connection-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Family (The Mob & The Freak), The Family (The Trickster & J-Mo), Brian Wills & Cody Wild and Charlie Swinger & Heath Horton in an elimination match to win the titles on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ugly Ducklings (Colby Corino & Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy)-Ranked # 4 last week; PWF Universal Six-Man Tag Team Champions; defeated Camelot at PWF on 8/26 to retain the titles; lost to Andrew Everett, Chet Sterling, & Nick Richards at CWF Mid-Atlantic on 8/27; then defeated The Brutes & Tracer X the same day; The 2 man team of Rob Killjoy & Lance Lude defeated High Profile 8/28 at TNT Wrestling to go 3-1 for the week
    2%
    12 votes

     
  • American Violence-Unranked last week; WPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Ruff Crossing & Bobby V on 8/27 to retain the titles
    1%
    6 votes

     
  • The Fellowship (Ronnie Ribs & GA West)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; SPW Tag Team Champions; defeated War Court and Dom-n-Nat in a triple threat at MAW on 8/27; then defeated The Weekend Warriors at RICW on 8/28 to go 2-0 for the week
    25%
    148 votes

     
  • HARASHIMA & Yuko Miyamoto-Unranked last week; NEW KO-D Tag Team Champions; defeated Ken Oka and KAI at DDT on 8/28 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Swords Of Essex (Paul Robinson & Will Ospreay)-Unranked last week; IPW:UK Tag Team Champions; defeated Project Lucha (El Ligero & Martin Kirby) at PWC on 8/27
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Bigger Picture (Damian Dunne & Marshall X)-Unranked last week; Kamikaze Pro Tag Team Champions; defeated The Vulture Squad (Chris Brookes & Nixon Newell) on 8/27 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Bomb Shelter (Joseph Schwartz & Zodiak)-Unranked last week; defeated The Rejects (John Wayne Murdoch & Reed Bentley) at SNPW on 8/27
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • Cerberus (Ilja Dragunov & Julian Nero)-Unranked last week; wXw Tag Team Champions; defeated Legion (Michael Dante & Mikey Whiplash) in Germany on 8/27 to retain the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • Perth K9 (Dane & Odin)-Unranked last week; NEW SST Tag Team Champions; defeated Guardians of Wrestling at NHPW in Australia on 8/27 to win the titles
    2%
    10 votes

     
  • Six Til Two (His Royal Tenis & The Tower of Power)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; NEW QWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Alpha Males on 8/27 in Australia to win the titles
    4%
    21 votes

     
  • Lewis Blain & Foxcatcher Matt Adams-Unranked last week; defeated Jonny Rose and SpiderMask at HCW in the semifinals on 8/26; then defeated Kash & Cage in the final the same day to win the Petey Crockett Tag Team Tournament and go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Washington Bullets (Jon Williams & Trey Williams)-Unranked last week; defeated The Lost Souls and The Castros in a three-way elimination match at SWF on 8/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Steven Michaels & Jed Johnson-Unranked last week; PSW Tag Team Champions; defeated Big Tomb & Brian Alexander on 8/26 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Britton Baylis & Steven Styles-Unranked last week; RCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Deadzone & The Texas Hangman on 8/26 in Canada to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Daiki Inaba, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka-Unranked last week; UWA World Trios Champions; defeated KAI, Hiroki Murase & Shota at Wrestle-1 on 8/27 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Seth Gambino, Don Gotti & Adam Grace-Unranked last week; NEW ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated Raging Nathan, AC Riley & Colin Brooks on 8/26 to win the titles
    2%
    14 votes

     
  • The N Words (Acid Jaz & Bryce Benjamin)-Unranked last week; UGW and NEW Freelance Tag Team Champions; defeated Beauty & The Beast at Freelance on 8/26 to win the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Twisted Sisters (Holidead & Thunder Rosa)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; defeated Raze & Sage Sin Supreme at AWS on 8/26
    3%
    17 votes

     
  • Jollyville Fuck-Its (Russ Myers & T-Money)-Unranked last week; defeated Cheech & Eric Ryan at AIW on 8/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Renegade & Great Masondo-Unranked last week; NEW APWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Hotaru & Super X in South Africa on 8/26 to win the titles
    1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter)-Unranked last week/former #1s; FIP and NEW Zero1 USA Tag Team Champions; defeated Viking War Party (Alex Rudolph & Jake Parnell) at FLW on 8/26 to win the Zero1 USA titles; then defeated Bonu$ Boys at FLW on 8/27 (non-title) to go 2-0 for the week
    2%
    11 votes

     
  • Jack Bonza & Adam Hoffman-Unranked last week; defeated Slade Mercer & Gabriel Wolfe at OCW in Australia on 8/26
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Roscoe Eat Lisa (Zakk Sawyers & Mikey McFinnigan)-Unranked last week/former #1s); SNPW and NEW SLA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Cause (Mr Gelastico & Mr Caster) at SLA on 8/26 to win the titles; then teamed with Austin Blackburn at SLA on 8/27 to defeat The Cause (Danny Adams, Evan Gelistico & Everett Connors) to go 2-0 for the week
    4%
    26 votes

     
  • Joseph Schwartz & Joey Owens-Unranked last week; defeated Psycho Sullivan & Shad Satu at WCWO on 8/26
    2%
    9 votes

     
  • Irn Jew (Grado & Colt Cabana)-Unranked last week; defeated Sha Samuels & TJ Rage at BCW on 8/26
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Hamuko Hoshi & Tsukasa Fujimoto-Unranked last week; defeated Hiragi Kurumi and Tsukushi at Ice Ribbon on 8/25; then teamed with Risa Sera on 8/26 to defeat Akane Fujita, Hiragi Kurumi and Mochi Miyagi; then defeated Kyuri & Tsukushi on 8/27 to go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ricky Morton & Blazin Eagle-Unranked last week; defeated Shane Storm & Deacon Knight at XMCW on 8/25
    6%
    37 votes

     
  • Jeff Hardy & Jushin Thunder Liger-Unranked last week; defeated Mike Bennett & TK O'Ryan on 8/25
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • So Over (Mark Shurman & Jimmy Preston)-Unranked last week; N.E.W Tag Team Champions; defeated The Amazing Graysons (JP & Tommy Grayson) and Adrenalin Rush (Daniel Evans & Keith Gordon) in a triple threat on 8/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hikaru Sato & Ryo Kawamura-Unranked last week; Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Team Champions; defeated Daisuke Ikeda and Takuya Kai at Tokyo Gurentai on 8/25 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dave Crist & Tommy End-Unranked last week; defeated Zachary Wentz & Dezmond Xavier at Rockstar Pro on 8/24
    1%
    4 votes

     
  • The Van Zandt Family Circus (Dapper Dan Van Zandt & Mad Man Pondo)-Unranked last week but received votes; defeated Colton Cage & Billy O at OVW on 8/24 (non-title)
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Twin Towers (Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa)-Unranked last week; BJW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kazuki Hashimoto and Takumi Tsukamoto at BJW on 8/24 (non-title); then defeated Yuji Okabayashi and Yasufumi Nakanoue the same day to retain the titles and go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Violento Jack & Kenji Fukimoto-Unranked last week; defeated Jun Kasai and Daisuke Masaoka at Freedoms on 8/23
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Eita & Dragon Kid-Unranked last week; teamed with CIMA at Dragon Gate on 8/22 to defeat Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu); then defeated T-Hawk and Hyou Watanabe on 8/23; then teamed with Gamma on 8/24 to defeat YAMATO, Don Fujii and Shun Watanabe; then teamed with Gamma on 8/27 to defeat Don Fujii, Hyou Watanabe & Masaaki Mochizuki; then fought Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk & YAMATO) to a draw on 8/28 to go 4-0-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • VerserK (Shingo Takagi & Naruki Doi)-Unranked last week; defeated Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and Kzy); then defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! and Jimmy Susumu); then defeated Tribe Vanguard (BxB Hulk and Kzy) on 8/24; then defeated Masaaki Mochizuki and Takehiro Yamamura; then teamed with YASSHI on 8/27 to defeat Jimmyz (Jimmy Kagetora, Jimmy Susumu & Ryo Jimmy Saito); then teamed with Cyber Kong & Mondai Ryu on 8/28 to defeat Over Generation (CIMA, Gamma & Punch Tominaga) & U-T to go 6-0 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Don Fujii & Jimmy Kagetora-Unranked last week; defeated BxB Hulk and Shun Watanabe at Dragon Gate on 8/22; then teamed with Masaaki Mochizuki on 8/23 to defeat Over Generation (CIMA, Gamma and Kaito Ishida) to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Speed of Sounds (Hercules Senga & Tsutomu Oosugi)-Unranked last week; defeated Kazumi Kikuta & Kota Sekifuda at BJW on 8/23; then teamed with Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yuji Okabayashi the same day to defeat Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu & Yankee Two Kenju (Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto); then teamed with Atsushi Maruyama on 8/24 to lose to Antonio Honda, Masashi Takeda and Toshiyuki Sakuda; then teamed with Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka the same day to defeat Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei, Antonio Honda and Takumi Tsukamoto; then defeated Tatsuhiko Yoshino and Kota Sekifuda on 8/25; then teamed with Kankuro Hoshino & Isami Kodaka the same day to defeat Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei, Masaya Takahashi and Takayuki Ueki to go 5-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment