Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 10/3/16? (Poll Closed)

  • Al Snow & Zac James-Unranked last week; defeated Devin Carter & Pat Powers at Pro Wrestling Phoenix on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Street Kings (Genesis & Outlaw)-Unranked last week; defeated The Force (Shannon Reed & Cornelius Wyverstone) and The Stranglers (El CampeĆ³n & J. Savage) at KCXW on 10/1 in a triple threat
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Alex Gory & Fratello Paul-Unranked last week; defeated Il Fottuto Zio Bronson & Paziente Zero at WIVA in Italy on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • N_R_G (Hype Rockwell & Race Jaxon)-Unranked last week; defeated Benny The Beell & Clothesline Carl at Chikara on 10/2
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Critical Mass-Unranked last week; defeated Gideon Grey & Mark Lloyd at World War Wrestling in the UK on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The UK Holligans (Roy & Zak Knight)-Unranked last week; RDW and RQW Tag Team Champions; defeated Ricky Knight Jr & Acro at 4GW on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The New Nation (Jason Prime & Alexander Henry)-Unranked last week; defeated The British Young Bloods (Jake McCluskey & The Bruce) at EVW on 10/1; then defeated Michael Chase & Massimo Italiano at Tidal on 10/2 to go 2-0 for the week
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • Damien Sick & Michael Manson-Unranked last week; defeated Hoss Michaels & Cody McCulley at APW on 9/30
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Shane Marx & Brian Blaze-Unranked last week; defeated The Society at DSCW on 9/30
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Filth-Unranked last week; RTW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Dunns on 9/30 to retain the titles; then defeated The Hooligans on 10/1 to retain again and go 2-0 for the week
    37%
    350 votes

     
  • Days of Rage-People's Champs last week; PWE Tag Team Champions defeated Super Bash Bros on 10/1 to retain the titles
    25%
    235 votes

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • AEOU-Unranked last week; PWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Carnival at Pinfall Wrestling Association on 10/1 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Las Traumas I & II-Unranked last week; defeated Mr. Electro & Sharly Rockstar at LLyP in Mexico on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Ace Evans & CJ Anderson-Unranked last week; PPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Cory Lyon & Kef Sweat on 10/1 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Ecktourage (Dirty Money & Eric Chapel)-Unranked last week; MCW Tag Team Champions; defeated Rayo & The Bruiser on 10/1 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bill Dundee & King Cobra-Unranked last week; defeated Pink and Black Attack (Bone Crusher & Kidd Nova) on 10/1 at SGWA
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro)-Unranked last week; NEW GRPW Tag Team Champions; defeated Rik Luxury & Shamrock, The Resident Cowboys (Cowboy Charlie & Dalton Frost) and Manny Mars & Matt Carlos on 10/2 to win the titles
    2%
    20 votes

     
  • Spears & Beers (Mike Hartenbower & Waylon)-Unranked last week; Dreamwave Tag Team Champions; defeated DyNasty (Buck Nasty & Kody Rice) on 10/1 to retain the titles
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • Kevin Knight & Michael Cammett-Unranked last week; IWF Tag Team Champions; defeated James Ferry & Justin Adams on 10/1 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Evil Shadows (Weedman & Stacy Shadows)-Unranked last week; NEW ICW Milwaukee Tag Team Champions; defeated Foley Brothers, Milwaukee Pitbulls & The Undersireables in a four-way on 10/2 to win the titles
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • Team IOU (Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated The Brotherhood at SWF on 9/30; then defeated Owen Knight and De Atlien at UIW on 10/1 to go 2-0 for the week
    10%
    96 votes

     
  • Hunter Brothers (Lee & Jim Hunter)-Unranked last week; Kamikaze Pro Tag Team Champions; defeated Clarkewood at 4FW on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Beautiful Bald Besties (Michael Stevens & Zac Edwards)-Unranked last week; NEW PWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Violent Gentlemen (Ayden Andrews & Scott Morgan) at Peachstate Wrestling Alliance on 10/1 to win the titles
    <1%
    3 votes

     
  • The Cannon Clan (Bobby Collins & Rob Stardom)-Unranked last week; NEW CWE Tag Team Champions; defeated Pain & Punishments (Mr. Inkredible & Antonio Scorpio) on 10/1 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • War Machine (Raymond Rowe & Hanson)-Unranked last week; defeated Da Hit Sqaud Steve Mack and Danny Maff at Beyond on 10/2 (their ROH results don't count towards this poll)
    1%
    11 votes

     
  • H.A.T.E (Rico Dinamita & Che Cabrera)-Unranked last week; EWF Tag Team Champions; defeated Midnight Delight (Richie Slade & Billy Blade) on 10/1 to retain the titles
    <1%
    2 votes

     
  • JML (David Starr & Shane Strickland)-Unranked last week; NEW wXw Tag Team Champions; lost to Angelico & Jack Evans at wXw on 9/30; then defeated Ringkampf (Timothy Thatcher & WALTER) on 10/1; then defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) on 10/2; then defeated The Leaders Of The New School (Marty Scurll & Zack Sabre Jr.) in the final the same day to win the World Tag Team League 2016, the vacant title and go 3-1 for the week
    1%
    6 votes

     
  • Grits and Gravy (Jon Murray & Bruce Gray)-Unranked last week; defeated The Scarbonis at WAR on 10/1
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Daiki Inaba, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka-Unranked last week; UWA World Trios Champions; defeated Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi and Kuma Goro at Wrestle-1 on 10/2 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Yapper Man #1 & #2 (aka Speed of Sounds - Tsutomu Osugi and Hercules Senga)-Unranked last week; defeated Brahman Kei and Brahman Shu at Michinoku Pro on 10/1; then teamed with Eagles Mask on 10/2 to defeat The Great Sasuke, Brahman Kei and Brahman Shu to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Abdullah Kobayashi & Takayuki Ueki-Unranked last week; NEW Sakatako Intercontinental Tag Team Champions; defeated Kankuro Hoshino and Toshiyuki Sakuda at BJW on 10/2 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Tomohiko Hashimoto & Keisuke Okuda-Unranked last week; NEW WEW Tag Team Champions; defeated Kintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda at Apache Pro on 10/2 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Social Media Squad (InstaGraham & Unsocial Jordan)-Unranked last week; PWA Tag Team Champions; defeated Caveman Ugg & Mr Juicy in Australia on 10/1 to retain the titles
    <1%
    4 votes

     
  • Rochester Wrecking Crew (Hellcat & Rob Sweet)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; ESW and CW Tag Team Champions; defeated Gregory Iron & Johnny Adams at ESW on 10/1 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Alpha Class (Danny Adams & Paco Gonzalez)-Unranked last week; PGP Tag Team Champions; defeated Carnivore Club (Blake Belakis & Nate Redwing) on 10/1 to retain the titles
    1%
    5 votes

     
  • BJ Laredo & Scott Steel-Unranked last week; VIPW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Von Slashers on 10/1 in a 2 out of 3 falls tables match to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mr. Excellent & Tony Callaghan-Unranked last week; defeated Ombra & Leon in the quarterfinals at ICW in Italy on 10/1; then defeated Psycho Mike & Gabriel Bach in the semifinals the same day; then defeated Doblone & Sabor in the final to win the ICW Academy Cup and go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Oedo Tai (Hana Kimura, Kagetsu & Kyoko Kimura)-Unranked last week; NEW Artist of Stardom Champions; defeated Io Shirai, Kairi Hojo & Mayu Iwatani at Stardom on 10/2 to win the titles
    1%
    7 votes

     
  • Legacy of Brutality (Hy-Zaya & Big Zo)-Unranked last week; OVW Southern Tag Team Champions; defeated Houdini & Big Jon on 10/1 to retain the titles
    <1%
    4 votes

     
  • Viking War Party (Alex Rudolph & Jake Parnell)-Unranked last week; Zero1 USA Tag Team Champions; defeated Roscoe Eat Lisa (Mikey McFinnigan & Zakk Sawyers) and Bomb Shelter (Joseph Schwartz & Zodiak) at SNPW on 10/1
    <1%
    4 votes

     
  • Jarek & Pedro Pablo-Unranked last week; FNX Tag Team Champions; defeated Locky & Mateo in Chile on 9/26 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey)-Unranked last week; SWA and ICW Tag Team Champions; fought NAK (Chris Renfrew & BT Gunn) to a no contest on 9/28; then defeated The Kings Of Catch (Lewis Girvan & Aspen Faith) at SWS on 10/1 to go 1-0-1 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Fever (Christopher Queen & RyRy)-Unranked last week; NEW Pro EVW Tag Team Champions; defeated Mike Bird & Wild Boar on 10/1 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Southern Rednecks (Hambone Lee & Justin Wallker)-Unranked last week; Hurricane Pro Tag Team Champions; defeated Alex Lane and Heinz Emmerich on 10/1 to retain the titles
    7%
    68 votes

     
  • Die Meisterklasse (Masterpiece Marsellus & Michael Knight)-Unranked last week; NEW MWA Tag Team Champions; defeated The Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan) and REIGN (Ivan Kiev & Tim Suxdorf) in a triple threat in Germany on 10/1 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • English Agenda (Lucian Maynard-Smith & Johnny Lions)-Unranked last week; NEW W3L Tag Team Champions; defeated The Coffey Brothers (Joe & Mark Coffey) on 9/30 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • NAK (Chris Renfrew & BT Gunn)-Unranked last week; PWE and NEW MEW Tag Team Champions; fought Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey) to a no contest at PWE on 9/28; then defeated Dragon & Drake (Micky The Dragon & HT Drake) and MarvelAss (Lucas Marvel & Assassin) at Main Event Wrestling in the UK on 9/30 to win the titles and go 1-0-1 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Double Dragon Monkey Fury (Rey Furia & Space Monkey)-Unranked last week; defeated Roscoe Eat Lisa (Mikey McFinnigan & Zakk Sawyers), Superiority Complex (Roy Gordon & Tony Nas) and Arik Cannon & Ariya Daivari in a four-way at Freelance on 9/30
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • N-Words (Acid Jaz & Bryce Benjamin)-Unranked last week; Freelance Tag Team Champions; defeated Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya & CJ Esparza) at Freelance on 9/30 to retain the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • The Island Bros-Unranked last week; NEW PWI World Tag Team Champions; defeated The Yolo Squad at Britannia Wrestling on 9/30 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Chihiro Hashimoto & Hiroyo Matsumoto-Unranked last week; teamed with Alex Lee at Sendai Girls on 9/29 to defeat Ayako Hamada, Meiko Satomura and Mika Iwata; then defeated Aja Kong and Cassandra Miyagi on 10/1 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hikaru Shida & Shuri-Unranked last week; defeated Aja Kong and Cassandra Miyagi at Sendai Girls on 9/29; then defeated Meiko Satomura and Mika Iwata on 10/1 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Closers (Hammer Tunis & Brad Hollister)-Unranked last week; PVP Tag Team Champions; defeated The Aristocrats (Tomahawk & Zack Beaulieu) on 9/30 to retain their titles
    2%
    17 votes

     
  • Tommy Dreamer & Masato Tanaka-Unranked last week; defeated Jun Kasai & KAI and Shane Douglas & NOSAWA Rongai in a triple threat hardcore match at Tokyo Gurentai on 10/1
    <1%
    4 votes

     
  • The Young Nats-Unranked last week; NEW IPW New Zealand Tag Team Champions; defeated FIST (Friends in Similar Tights) (Mr Burns & Michael Richards) in New Zealand on 10/1 to win the titles
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • VerserK (Shingo Takagi & Naruki Doi)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated Jimmyz (Ryo "Jimmy" Saito and Jimmy Susumu) at Dragon Gate on 9/28; then teamed with T-Hawk on 9/29 to fight Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu and Peter Kaasa to a no contest; then teamed with brother Yasshi and T-Hawk the same day to defeat Masato Yoshino, Big R Shimizu, Shachihoko BOY and Peter Kaasa; then defeated Masaaki Mochizuki and Big R Shimizu on 10/1; then teamed with brother Yasshi on 10/2 to lose to Akira Tozawa, YAMATO and BxB Hulk to go 3-1-1 for the week
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Twisted Sisters (Thunder Rosa & Holidead)-Unranked last week/former People's Champions; NEW NWA Western States Tag Team Champions; defeated Jimi Mayhem & Alexander G Bernard at NWA Vendetta Pro on 9/30 to win the titles
    9%
    88 votes

     
  • Caged Heat (Delta Lotta Pain & Loca)-Unranked last week; defeated All American Girls (Santana Garrett & Amber Gallows) at WOW on 9/29
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Chase Owens & Tony Kozina-Unranked last week; defeated Jason Kincaid & Anderson Tyson Moore at CWE on 9/29
    <1%
    1 vote

     
  • Bad Company (P-Nutz & Golem Thai)-Unranked last week; NEW SPW Southeast Asian Tag Team Champions; defeated Hong Kong Allstars (Hoho Lun & Jason Lee) in a no DQ match at Gatoh Move in Thailand on 9/28 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dangan Yankees (Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita Hayato)-Unranked last week; NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Champions; defeated Ryuichi Sekine and Ryota Nakatsu at Zero1 on 9/29 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Hooligans (Mason & Devin Cutter)-Unranked last week but received votes/former #1s; FIP and Zero1 USA Tag Team Champions; defeated Sid Fabulous & Ganger at Rockstar Pro on 9/28; then defeated Flying Solow at FIP on 9/30 to retain the titles; then lost an RTW title match to Filth on 10/1 to go 2-1 for the week
    1%
    9 votes

     

Create your own.

Opinions! We all have them. Find out what people really think with polls and surveys from Crowdsignal.com

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment