Who should be #1 in the Tag Team Top 5 for the Week of 12/19/16? (Poll Closed)

  • Akebono & Shogun Okamoto-Unranked last week; teamed with Masato Tanaka at Zero1 on 12/13 to defeat James Raideen, KAI & Yusaku Obata; then defeated Isami Kodaka & Takumi Tsukamoto on 12/14; then defeated Shinjiro Otani and Yoshikazu Yokoyama on 12/16; then lost to Yusaku Obata and KAI in the final on 12/18 to go 3-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Junior Stars (Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka)-Unranked last week; defeated Ikuto Hidaka & Yoshikazu Yokoyama at Zero1 on 12/13; then defeated Shinjiro Otani & Kazuki Hashimoto on 12/14; then teamed with Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa on 12/18 to defeat Takuya Sugawara, Ikuto Hidaka, Isami Kodaka and Takumi Tsukamoto to go 3-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Big Smooth (Big Jon & Justin Smooth)-Unranked last week; OVW Tag Team Champions; defeated Legacy of Brutality (Ca$h Flo & Big Zo) on 12/14 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Santana Garrett & Raquel-Unranked last week; NEW Shine Tag Team Champions; defeated B.T.Y. (Jayme Jameson and Marti Belle) on 12/16 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Matthew Riddle & Jeff Cobb-Unranked last week; defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) at Pro Wrestling Guerilla on 12/16 (non-title)
    0.75%
    1 vote

     
  • reDRagon (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated Death By Elbow (Chris Hero & JT Dunn) at Pro Wrestling Guerilla on 12/16
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Whirlwind Gentlemen (Jack Manley & Remy Marcel)-Unranked last week; Fully Loaded Wrestling and Future Stars of Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated TLC & Jayson at Fully Loaded Wrestling on 12/16 to retain the Future Stars of Wrestling titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bad Intentions (Vertigo & Raziel)-Unranked last week; WXW Tag Team Champions; defeated New Breed (Sean Scott and Viny Mac) on 12/17 to retain the titles
    34.59%
    46 votes

     
  • EYFBO (Mike Draztik & Angel Ortiz)-Unranked last week; NEW House of Glory Tag Team Champions; defeated The Broken Hardys (Matt Hardy & Brother Nero), Team 3D (Bully Ray & Devon) and Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) in a four-way on 12/17 to win the titles
    2.26%
    3 votes

     
  • Yusaku Obata & KAI-Unranked last week; teamed with James Raideen at Zero1 on 12/13 to lose to Akebono, Masato Tanaka and Shogun Okamoto; then defeated KAMIKAZE and Hartley Jackson on 12/14; then defeated Koji Kanemoto and Minoru Tanaka on 12/16 in the semifinals; then defeated Akebono and Shogun Okamoto in the final on 12/18 to win the Furinkazan Tournament and go 3-1 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Hanako Nakamori & Kyoko Kimura-Unranked last week; Daily Sports & JWP Tag Team Champions; defeated DASH Chisako and Hana Kimura at JWP on 12/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Abdullah Kobayashi & Masaya Takahashi-Unranked last week; teamed with Takayuki Ueki at Big Japan on 12/12 to defeat Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei and Toshiyuki Sakuda; then defeated Ryuichi Sekine and Ryota Nakatsu at Basara on 12/15 to go 2-0 for the week
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Misaki Ohata & Ryo Mizunami-Unranked last week; Wave Tag Team Champions; defeated Natsu Sumire and Rina Yamashita on 12/18 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Dragon Rojo Jr. & Polvora-Unranked last week; Desastre Total Ultraviolento NEXO Tag Team Champions; defeated El Junior & Gio on 12/15 in Mexico to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bowl-A-Rama (Splitz McPins & Lloyd Katz)-Unranked last week; NEW Attack! Tag Team Champions; defeated #CCK (Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos) on 12/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Maria James & Samantha Heights-Unranked last week; defeated The Hooligans (Mason & Devin Cutter) at ICP on 12/17
    2.26%
    3 votes

     
  • Full Deck-Unranked last week; Real South Wrestling Federation Tag Team Champions; defeated D'Mone and Michael Roberson on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Mr Excellent & Manuel Majoli-Unranked last week; NEW Italian Championship Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated Doblone & Ombra, Nemesi & Sabor and I Ragazzi Prodogio (Akira & Gravity) in a four-way ladder match in Italy on 12/17 to win the vacant titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Michael J. Plezing & Cody Wild-Unranked last week; ACW Tag Team Champions; defeated The Outlaw and Little Papa Pump on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • VIP-Unranked last week; Insane Championship Wrestling (Australia) Tag Team Champions; defeated Will Kiedis & Brad Alexander on 12/17 to retain the titles
    1.5%
    2 votes

     
  • Fun Size (HGD & Lil Ricky)-Ranked #5/People's Champions last week; defeated Dirty Blondes (Mike Patrick & Leo Brien) at American Combat Wrestling on 12/14
    18.05%
    24 votes

     
  • Dick Justice & Jervis Cottonbelly-Unranked last week; defeated Gregory James & Kody Lane at WrestleCircus on 12/17
    1.5%
    2 votes

     
  • War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe)-Unranked last week; defeated The Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent) at WrestleCircus on 12/17
    1.5%
    2 votes

     
  • Nemesis (Damien Morte & Rage Logan)-Unranked last week; Impact Zone Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated BLK OUT (Jermaine Johnson & Montego Seeka) on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0.75%
    1 vote

     
  • Jaison Moore & Shayne Swyft-Unranked last week; NEW REAL Pro Tag Team Champions; defeat TECH (Mike Monroe & TC Read) on 12/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Ugly Ducklings (Colby Corino, Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy)-Unranked last week; PWX Tag Team Champions & PWF Universal Six-man Tag Team Champions; defeated OI4K (Dave Crist, Jake Crist & Sami Callihan) at Premiere Wrestling Xperience on 12/18
    28.57%
    38 votes

     
  • The Bruiserweights (Corey Hollis & John Skyler)-Unranked last week; defeated Jimmy Rave & Sal Rinauro at Premier Wrestling Xperience on 12/18
    0.75%
    1 vote

     
  • The Revolt! (Caleb Konley & Zane Riley)-Unranked last week/former #1s; defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem Bravado & Lancelot Bravado) at Premier Wrestling Xperience on 12/18
    4.51%
    6 votes

     
  • Trevor Lee & Andrew Everett-Unranked last week; AAW Tag Team Champions; defeated Brad Attitude & Arik Royal at CWF Mid-Atlantic on 12/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Polo Promotions (Mark Coffey & Jackie Polo)-Unranked last week; Scottish Wrestling Alliance and Insane Championship Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated Fight Club (Kid Fite & Liam Thomson) in a #1 contenders match at Pro Wrestling Elite on 12/17
    0.75%
    1 vote

     
  • The New Age Kliq (Chris Renfrew & BT Gunn)-Unranked last week; Pro Wrestling Elite Tag Team Champions; defeated The Magnums (“Filthy Chris Walker & “Dirty” Dick Riley) at PWE on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Kings of the North (Damien Corvin & Bonesaw)-Unranked last week; NEW Over the Top Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated The Gymnasties (Be Cool & Sammy D) in Ireland on 12/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Heroes For Hire (Ryan Kolby & Zack Rayne)-Unranked last week; NEW Pro Wrestling Empire Tag Team Champions; defeated Red Scorpion (without Grey Wolf) in a handicap match on 12/17 at the joint PWE/Legacy Wrestling event to win the titles
    0.75%
    1 vote

     
  • Other-Please select this option and tweet us your choice to @IndyPowerRankin with your reasoning for your choice in a sports context (wins-losses, title wins, etc...)
    1.5%
    2 votes

     
  • Machiko & Scott McKenzie-Unranked last week; NEW Metroplex Tag Team Champions; defeated Baby D & Steven Kirby on 12/17 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Salt N' Pimpin (Daniel Torch & Virgil Flynn)-Unranked last week; NEW Supreme Pro Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated Sir Samurai and JD Bishop & Mustafa Saed in a triple threat on 12/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Bete Noire & Debbie Sharp-Unranked last week; defeated Jetta & Pollyanna at Bellatrix on 12/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • The Future (Big Country, Young DC & Braddock)-Unranked last week; American Premier Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated the Klown Party (JInk and Dexter) to retain the titles on 12/17
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • Team Supreme (Brett Powers & JP)-Unranked last week; UPW Pro Tag Team Champions; defeated The Grizzled Young Vets (Nathan Gust & Jordy Lee) on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • SYPA-Unranked last week; WAW Tag Team Champions; defeated DESciples of Evil on 12/17 to retain the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     
  • New Nation (Jason Prime & Alexander Henry)-Unranked last week; NEW Tidal Wrestling Tag Team Champions; defeated The Proven (Caz Crash & Sam Wilder) on 12/18 to win the titles
    0%
    0 votes

     

Posted 3 years.

Leave a Comment

0/4000 chars


Submit Comment